Thyroid Disease Forum banner

armour

  1. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hellol All, I'm 49, male, ~150lbs (consistently), 5'9", and was diagnosed with Hashimoto's at ~ age 15. Antibodies have averaged in the 25 range but at one time went to 51 in 2017. In 2015 for some reason I went very hyper and not really knowing about numbers the doctor increased the dosage...
  2. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Sorry for the long post, but here goes!!! I was diagnosed with Hashi's in May 2002. My arms and legs felt like dead wood if I didn't move them often, like way beyond numb and I was initially misdiagnosed (no doctor looked at my thyroid until it swell up). My doctor put me on .2 mcg synthroid...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Quick recap and a question: I had a total thyroidectomy for toxic multinodular goiter in November 2015. After almost a year on synthroid ( never able to get on the right dose) I switched to Armour thyroid and have been adjusting the dose based on lab results. At my last visit, the...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    First of all, I am sorry this is so long. I have tried to gain all the information that I can from other posts and websites, but I am getting stuck on figuring out my lab results and a couple of other things. I have been ramping up Armour over the past few months and have some lab results that...
  5. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello. I switched to armour 1 month ago. I don't feel worse (except I did have the most painful/heavy period of my life last cycle, sry TMI). I think I could afford to be bumped up in dose. Endo says my labs are good and to continue with this dose until my next appointment in March. From reading...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Is anyone here in Southern California with Kaiser Permanente for their medical insurance? If so, does your doctor prescribe you Armour or Cytomel? I'm looking for a new Doctor and hitting a wall....its so very frustrating trying to find a doctor that is serious and knows what they are doing...
  7. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello. Here are my labs. I am having a very difficult time losing weight. I am 5'4" 173 lb 30 yr old Female. Physically active. I would say I eat healthy. Lots of veggies and proteins. But also a glass of red wine per night. If I am not very strict with what I eat I end up gaining a couple...
  8. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello all, I'm switching from Synthroid to armour and have some questions. I had a TT last November and haven't been able to get on the right dose of synthroid despite several attempts to adjust. Tried adding cytomel and became so symptomatic that I ended up in the ER with palpitations. My endo...
  9. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello there, I have never joined a message board before because I guess I haven't needed support or a community support approach up to this point in my life. I am a 35 year old woman living on the west coast who was diagnosed about 6 years ago with thyroid cancer. I had a total thyroidectomy...
  10. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I hope you all can give me some perceptive of what might be going on! I started on Armour in May, mostly because I was have hypo symptoms on Synthroid and my T3 was very low even with my TSH being in "normal" range. Started on 90mg and have been raised up every 6 weeks as my labs have been...
  11. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi! I have had Hashimotos for over 10 years and have always been on Synthroid (brand only). For the last 2 years after having my 2nd child, I'm been struggling with multiple hypo symptoms, even though my TSH has been in range. The main issue is that I have not been able to lose weight. Others...
  12. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi all, I'm CJ. 35 year old mom of 2. I was diagnosed hypo about 4 years ago, just confirmed Hashimoto's last month. No other major medical issues happening. I started on Synthroid (generic) way back when I was originally diagnosed, but soon after was able to switch to Armour after reading how...
  13. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I am curious if anyone has any experience of having increased autoimmunity from natural desiccated thyroid? I know that T4 only supplementation didn't worik for me because I had T4 buildup, normal tsh and basically zero T3 when I was on it but since switching to Armour 5 years ago it seems like...
  14. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I took Synthroid (175 mcg - TSH ~ 3) for 10 years after having thyroid ablated after Graves diagnosis. One year ago I switched to Armour (2 grain - TSH ~ 1.9) and felt much better. 2 months ago I asked to switch to Nature-throid. My doctor put me on 1 3/4 grains at first and after 1 month my...
  15. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi, Here are my latest blood results (my dr agreed that I needed a higher dose of Armour), Free T3 4.8 (3.1 - 6.8) Free T4 11.9 (12-22) TSH 0.55 I was on 2 grains about 10 days when I did the blood test. Does the Free T3 peak around this time after dose increase (I think I read this...
  16. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Does having subclinical or mild hypothyroidism mean we need less medication or does the negative feedback loop warrant a replacement dosage similar to someone with more severe illness? Thanks!
  17. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi everyone,I just posted a few days ago .TT bout yr 1/2 ago and of course started synthroid for awhile then went to Armour had issues at first now on 90 mg 2x day .Seemed some better for a few month's but recently major anxiety heart palps ,dizzy and also hot flashes ,tremors etc. Seems like...
  18. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi All~ I just had new labs done after switching back to Synthroid after a completely unsuccessful attempt at Armour. Simply put, Armour didn't agree with me, and I ended up crashing harder than I ever have. I couldn't get out of bed. It was scary, and very disappointing. Anyway, here are my...
  19. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi All, I've been a member here for quite some time, and over the last several months I have been discussing my interest / trepidation in switching from Synthroid to Armour. The Synthroid just isn't cutting it anymore. After lingering symptoms, endless dose changes, and new abnormal weight...
  20. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello, I'm new here! I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in January and have been taking Armour Thyroid 30 mg ever since. I still feel fatigued and have accelerated gaining weight instead of losing. My face is huge. Both my endo and my DO think my Armour dose should stay at 30 mg because my TSH...
Top