Thyroid Disease Forum banner

autoimmune disease

  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello all, Never thought I would come to the point of seeking some advice from fellow kindred spirits on a forum, but it's worth a shot! I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis about 5 years ago, but have been experiencing symptoms for about 7 years. I've been on a healthy dose of...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I just got diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My TSH level is smaller than 0.030 ulU/ml (normal range 0.55 - 4.78 ulU/ml). My FT4 index (T7) level is 2.36 ng/dl (normal range 0.80 - 1.76 ng/dl), is that a lot? The doctor suspects I have postpartum thyroiditis since I had a baby 4 months ago. More...
  3. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    hey guys. i'm new here, so i figured an introduction would be good. i was diagnosed with hashimoto's in 2009. i haven't been able to get my TSH under control, or my symptoms, since then; i've been on synthroid doses between 125 and 400. last year i had a thyroid storm that hospitalized me, and...
  4. RAI - Radioactive Iodine Ablation Forum
    Hi everyone, Is there anyone out there who had thyroid surgery and also has autoimmune conditions like Crohns or Rheumatoid Arthritis? I currently take Humira to keep those conditions in check, but am worried about how much the thyroid regulates (or does not regulate) the immune system. BTW, as...
Top