Thyroid Disease Forum banner

autoimmune

  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi all, Newbie here -both to the forum and thyroid issues- just patiently awaiting my doctor appointment next week to find out if there is anything wrong. I am impatient though so here I am, maybe I'll find information that will be useful? I like to be proactive in my health care so it seemed...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi All! Hope everyone reading is having a good week! It's chilly in Philly, winter is in full effect! Wanted to join the forum because I have been struggling alot lately. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's a long while ago, at times it will get better, but it always gets worse after. My endo...
  3. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi everyone, My name is Kelsey and I am 17 years old. I have been suffering from what I think are thyroid symptoms for almost four years now, although my tests (and doctors) assure me I am fine. I was always very small and very active growing up. I ran cross country and track for most of my...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I recently had a positive TPO blood test of 307! All other test so far look normal Tsh 2.3 T3 4.0 Free T 1.0 Cortisol a little low at 10. So far my two primary want to start me on synthroid but my endo begs to differ. I do have some symptoms of hypo except the major one of weight gain which I...
  5. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello Everyone Did you like the title does anyone know where there is a Healing Centre where I could turn up with my 93 year old dad and 86 year old mum. Have been caring for them for 2 years 3 months and so frustrated and finding it so hard to be in the UK with the NHS. Dad stopped walking...
  6. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I am curious if anyone has any experience of having increased autoimmunity from natural desiccated thyroid? I know that T4 only supplementation didn't worik for me because I had T4 buildup, normal tsh and basically zero T3 when I was on it but since switching to Armour 5 years ago it seems like...
  7. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I am new to thyroid issues and I was wondering, has anyone ever experienced bouts of hallucinations auditory or visual during the course of their disease? I also suffer from a chronic feeling that I am detached from my body, as if I am dazed and I just can't pull myself together. I go through...
  8. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    :sad0047: I noticed after graduation, I felt less "normal". I started feeling weaker than normal and tired. I thought nothing of it, until a year ago. I could not work effectively at my job because I felt like I could faint and my heart would sometimes race. I also kept feeling either cold or...
  9. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi everyone, I am 20 years old and for many years I have suffered from severe Hashimoto's hypothyroidism (but was just recently diagnosed) I am so tired I can only stay awake for about 8 hours each day, I have lost my periods, I suffer from very bad constipation with the occasional attack of...
  10. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello, I am a 26 y.o. Female been treated for hypo since 2009...have increased synthroid since then from 25, to 50 then to 75 and now am at 88 mcg. Thyroid level have never really been totally stable my tsh seems to go up and then down again along with FT4 levels, I have only had FT3 levels done...
  11. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I have several questions... sorry for the long note :S 1.) I am 31 & I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's for 4 years now. My symptoms continue to grow. I have heard, through friends, of a natural path dr it my area that scans for heavy metals and toxins. I am curious if anyone with HT has any...
  12. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    My Grave's and Hashimoto's were sort of found by chance. (If relying on my ability to recognize abnormal symptoms that should be addressed, the diseases would have never been found.) It kind of concerns me that doctors don't routinely check patients with one autoimmune disease for other...
Top