Thyroid Disease Forum banner

cytomel

  1. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Group, Here's my question -- Does anyone think adding 5mcg T3 to 75mcg T4 could cause hypothyroid symptoms? Here's the background -- I take 75mcg of Synthroid/levothyroxine for hypothyroidism. I started feeling my thyroid symptoms recur about two months ago, and my doctor allowed me to add...
  2. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi Everyone, I'm brand new here but have been reading thyroid forums all over the internet for some time. I have kind of an interesting 'Thyroid Journey' that I thought I'd share here - mainly because my treatment is the opposite of most cases I hear about. I was started on Cytomel...
  3. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Ok so I'm not sure what to do at this point. I was diagnosed with hypo a few years ago. They put me on Synthroid at 25. I never felt any better with that medication. A few months ago, I was given a thyroid ultrasound which showed I had Hashi even though my TPO is only 1. They upped my Synthroid...
  4. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I understand that sometimes taking ONLY T3/Cytomel/liothyronine will suppress free T4 levels, causing hypothyroid symptoms to worsen. Has anyone heard of this phenomenon, and, if so, would you comment on how this works? It's hard to make sense of this because I thought taking T3 would decrease...
  5. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Well here I am again. Had my TT Oct 2015. After being on synthroid and cytomel for a bit I started having joint pain at the base of my big toe, then my sacroiliac joints, then my fingers. Now its also in my wrists and elbows and ankles. My forearms are so sore that I cant even use the tongs to...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I have been using cytomel, 25 now for almost 3 months, 2 months of 5mg before that. I have seen alot of improvement to my ongoing hypo symptoms of joint and muscle pain, fatigue, anxiety. I have also been sleeping better than I have in many years. Would love to hear anyone else's comments...
  7. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I will have labs drawn in a week. I have been on 25mg cytomel added to my Synthroid for 7 weeks. I split my cytomel dosage. I have always, not taken, my Synthroid on the day of labs. (routinely for 40 years) do i also skip the cytomel on the day of labs? or how many hours should before...
  8. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Here are my labs from on July 17, TSH 0.852 (.5 to 5 ref) Free T4 1.06 (.8 as the low end 2.8 upper) Free T3 2.0 (2.3 as the low end 4.3 upper). New labs came back Aug 29 (6 weeks on 5mc g of cytomel) TSH-- 0.274 Free t4 -- 1.05 Free t3-- 2.3 doctor upped the Cytomel to 25 a day. today...
  9. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Once you are regulated on cytomel are you taking it for life? (like a t4 med?) Thanks
  10. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    6 weeks ago I was seen by a new doctor that agreed to prescribe me a low dose of cytomel. 62 years old , 40 plus years of diagnosed hypothroid, and fighting not feeling well, and told repeatedly nothing is wrong. Labs before the Cytomel: TSH 0.852 (.5 to 5 ref) Free T4 1.06 (.8 as the low...
  11. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello, After finding a good Dr (from a post that I earlier posted \o/), I was able to get T3 recommended for me. As soon as I started T3 (04/19) it instantly gave me an energy boost and I didnt feel as drained and sluggish anymore. Started T3 on 04/19. Next week the following symptoms...
  12. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello All! Through out my whole journey, I have noticed at times severe exercise intolerance. Does anyone else have this? If so, what do you do? I love being active and even walking sometimes brings my mood, energy, and speed and clarity of thinking down. My vision also blacks out if I...
  13. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    When I was first diagnosed with (mild) hypothyroidism, I was put on 25 mcg Synthroid and felt increasingly better for 2-3 months, then it all slid backwards. 4 months later, the addition of 5 mcg Cytomel, and 2 Synthroid increases have not helped. What might cause this to happen and what can I...
  14. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Is anyone here in Southern California with Kaiser Permanente for their medical insurance? If so, does your doctor prescribe you Armour or Cytomel? I'm looking for a new Doctor and hitting a wall....its so very frustrating trying to find a doctor that is serious and knows what they are doing...
  15. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi everyone. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism back in 2013. .75mg of Synthroid was working great. This summer I started to experience a lot of symptoms--honestly manic in nature but more towards hyperthyroid symptoms (hot, hair falling out, anxious, tired, eye twitch, sore, etc. etc.) I am a...
  16. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    So I got my lab results back and have been talking to my endo this morning. The new lab results are in my signature below. He wants to give me Cytomel 5 mcg per day and switch me to an 88 mcg levo tablet (currently taking 75 five days a week and 100 mcg two days). Is taking Cytomel once a day...
  17. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello All, Are the effects of cytomel cumulative? My doctor says it only lasts for 4 hours only but over time does it increase T3 levels? I started taking it a couple months ago and it was like a light turned on inside me, however, now I've not needed it for almost two weeks. I can stay...
  18. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi all, Hope everyone here in the northeast survived the storm well! Here are my last labs done the day before I started the cytomel and new dosage change of synthroid. tsh .....3.41......0.40-4.50 tsi.........407.....<140 t3 total......53............76-181 t3 free......2.0........2.3-4.2...
  19. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Okay, I've had thyroid for so many years, I have had it under control with t3 and t4 meds. I had 6 surgeries in less than a year span, stressed my liver. I go up and down in ET over they years 50 lbs! I work out often and eat good. And now since the last surgery.... I also wonder if it is...
  20. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello all. My liothyronine dose was increased from 5mcg to 25mcg per day. My Synthroid dose was simultaneously decreased from 137mcg to 125mcg. Because of my fatigue and general malaise, I had a feeling that my T3 level had dropped right before I was tested. I have been on the the new...
Top