Thyroid Disease Forum banner

depression

  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello everyone, this is my first online support group! After suffering for years, I think it's time! I have been enlightened on the use of natural desiccated thyroid and have just started on it after having been on Levothyroxine for years. I don't have my thyroid anymore (first half came out in...
  2. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Had my tt six days ago and feeling depressed since the day after surgery. This is very unlike me. Usually no matter how bad I feel physically I don't get depressed. If I do its gone in a few days. Has anyone else experienced this? How long did it last? Still have some painful swallowing and a...
  3. Additional Problems From Thyroid Disease
    Does anyone here have Hypothyroid with HyperProlactinemia (high Prolactin level)? It is often caused by a benign Pituitary tumor (which I do not have) or Dopamine-supressing medications (which i do not take), or Stress. I cannot belive that my level is solely caused by Stress (i am not...
  4. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    My doctor just started me on Levothyroxine at night before bed - how soon will I feel any effects and know that it is helping? I was just diagnosed as Hypothyroid (My TSH was 6 at highest, usually between 4.5-6.0) I've been suffering for years with all symptoms. I know that the "Optimal level"...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello - Brand new to this so excuse all my questions!! Trying to get Pregnant for 1st time (40 year old female) and my OBGYN conducted a Thyroid panel. Results worrying, because I've heard for pregnancy, TSH should be under 2. I have symptoms of Hypo... My TSH is 6 (ref scale of .10-4.0) both...
  6. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi all, New to the forum and new to Hashi's. I've been ill for 5+ years. Started with fatigue and all the usual Hashi's weirdness, but wasn't even diagnosed as hypo until 2 years ago. I was totally lost in GroupHealthland where Hashi and thyroid do not exist. After many unnecessary tests...
  7. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello I'm 20 struggling with hypo and hyperthyroid like symptoms. I would consider my normal weight around 250-280 lb. I've done a few blood test because i'm convinced there is something wrong with me. I first noticed something was wrong 5 years ago when I couldn't get over fatigue and plateaus...
  8. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I have just joined this forum. For nearly two years I have been experiencing a continuous "drugged" feeling, which involves grogginess, mental fatigue, and the low motivation that goes with these symptoms. Other symptoms of depression (anxiety, sadness, low self-esteem, sleeping problems) are...
  9. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I have been suffering with anxiety and depression for years, probably related to untreated thyroid condition. I have tried antidepressants,Effexor,Zoloft,Wellbutrin....natural approaches 5htp, amino acids, mood cure book, nothing seemed to help. My question is I have read that the thyroid would...
  10. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Nature throid 1 grain, 2 weeks in Had to start Wellbutrin depression so bad, 1 week in Anyone else take a antidepressant with thyroid problems with good results?
  11. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Nature throid 1 grain, 2 weeks in Had to start Wellbutrin depression so bad, 1 week in Anyone else take a antidepressant with thyroid problems with good results?
  12. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi All, I'm a 28 year old male. I was diagnosed hypothyroid six years ago. Since then, I've done okay on Synthroid alone (125 mcg) - but I hit a wall several months ago. These were my last set of labs: TSH - 3.14 (0.450 - 4.500) FT4 - 1.63 (0.82 - 1.77) FT3 - 3.3 (2.0 - 4.4) I tried...
  13. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I'm new to this forum and new to thyroid issues. I have 15 nodules; had multiple needle biopsies two weeks ago and all were benign. However, I constantly feel like I've got something stuck in my throat and I recently developed a bacterial infection in my throat AND my tongue was black! I've been...
  14. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    This is my first post to this forum. I am about to start taking the Sigmapharm generic of liothyronine at 5 mcg per day. I am a 30 year old male and was born with hypothyroidism. I have taken only Synthroid since I was about 2 weeks old, and my lab levels have been almost always normal. My...
  15. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi everyone, I was wondering if someone by chance while treating Hashimoto is also using any antidepressant? I am interested especially in the combination of Levothyroxine and Cipralex (Escitalopram)! I was diagnosed with Hashimoto in the end of 2009. Two years prior that, after a long time...
  16. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    After reading other people's threads, I see that I am not the only one who has had a horrible time dealing with doctors. I'm in need of more tests (TSI (thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin),TPO (antimicrosomal antibodies) TBII (thyrotropin-binding inhibitory immunoglobulin), Thyroglobulin Ab...
  17. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi * I was diagnosed w/Hashi's when I was 26. I've been living with it for several years and dealing w/depression and anxiety. I'm on Zoloft, Luvox, Synthroid, and diazapam. I had a baby 20 months ago and since then my Hashi symptoms have been all over the place. My doc reduced my synthroid...
Top