Thyroid Disease Forum banner
dizziness
1-8 of 8 Results
  1. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I've had horrible migraines and dizziness which started several years after the Graves' disease. I am wondering if anyone had this before a TT and does it get better after TT? I've noticed that when I am more hyper the dizziness is somewhat better, but when Hypo it is worse. This scares me...
  2. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    This is kind of a long one but I WILL REALLY APPERCIATE any input. I am 31 year old male and type one diabetic for 18 years. I was diagnosed with graves disease a year ago and was very hyper TSH <0.006 range - 0.450-4.500 , T4 5.61 range - 0.82-1.77 (no T3 test at this time, March 2015) I was...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello - I was just diagnosed 2 weeks ago with Hashimoto's hypothyroidism. I am dizzy and lightheaded all the time when I move. If I lay still I am ok. I cannot stand for long periods because it feels like I am going to pass out or fall forward. Doctor says it's all related to hypothyroid. My T4...
  4. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Recent labs 9/5/14: TSH 3.59 (0.4-4.50 MIU/L) T4 Free 1.4 Progesterone .05 T3 Total 67 (76-181 NG/DL) Vitamin B12 1499 (200-1100 PG) I am a 42 year old female and I was recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's but had hypothyroidism for 14 years. I was taking Synthroid 88 mcg for 9 years and...
  5. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Went to the dr today, to get a perscription reordered. I've been feeling very tired for days and sometimes a little dizzy and my ears ring. My blood pressure is just a little low: 102/60. They didn't take my temp. It's 96.5. My abdoman is swollen, and I couldn't sleep because I started hurting...
  6. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello everybody ... I've been battling a host of symptoms off and on for roughly 5 years, and only recently was alerted that it could be the result of hypothyroidism. I'm male, and just turned 40. Others in my family have similar symptoms (mom takes thyroid medicine) but none as pronounced as...
  7. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I am writing this letter as to provide documentation about Kaisers inaccurate process of testing in regards to people known to already have Grave's Disease. It has come to my attention that Kaiser only tests patient's blood samples for TSH levels. It is commonly known in the Graves disease...
  8. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello, i'm a 29 y.o girl, im from Mexico city,Mexico. i came here because i think it's a very very helpful forum, very informative as well. i began to feel really really ill since 4 years ago more or least. Before my Hypothyroid diagnosis i was beeing missdiagnostic with fybromyalgia...
1-8 of 8 Results
Top