Thyroid Disease Forum banner

dosage

  1. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I will have labs drawn in a week. I have been on 25mg cytomel added to my Synthroid for 7 weeks. I split my cytomel dosage. I have always, not taken, my Synthroid on the day of labs. (routinely for 40 years) do i also skip the cytomel on the day of labs? or how many hours should before...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Here are my labs from on July 17, TSH 0.852 (.5 to 5 ref) Free T4 1.06 (.8 as the low end 2.8 upper) Free T3 2.0 (2.3 as the low end 4.3 upper). New labs came back Aug 29 (6 weeks on 5mc g of cytomel) TSH-- 0.274 Free t4 -- 1.05 Free t3-- 2.3 doctor upped the Cytomel to 25 a day. today...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Quick recap and a question: I had a total thyroidectomy for toxic multinodular goiter in November 2015. After almost a year on synthroid ( never able to get on the right dose) I switched to Armour thyroid and have been adjusting the dose based on lab results. At my last visit, the...
  4. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello everyone i am new here to this forum and am super excited to be here. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 4 or 5 years ago(my aunt has it and so does my mom). I have been on medicine since i was diagnosed and this past year i have felt like crap, back to the original symptoms and i...
  5. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I feel like I've turned a corner and am getting better. My new numbers: TSH .01 (Range .40-4.50) okay still low but that is expected T4-free 1.8 (range .8-1.8) T3 free 4.2 (range 2.3-4.2) This is after 1 month of 15 mg. methimazole daily. I am still clinically hyper with many hyper...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I am writing this letter as to provide documentation about Kaisers inaccurate process of testing in regards to people known to already have Grave's Disease. It has come to my attention that Kaiser only tests patient's blood samples for TSH levels. It is commonly known in the Graves disease...
  7. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    hi all, we are moving over from newbie to here to report on our treatment plan and ask a few questions. my daughter had her first appointment with our naturopath and we have a treatment plan. he re- ran her tests and started her on 30 mg or armour and adrenal supplements although her saliva...
Top