Thyroid Disease Forum banner

free t4

  1. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello, I last posted 2 years ago and thought I had learned enough about Hashimoto's and lab results and how to decipher them until now. I've been working with a new doctor for the last year and he totally understands the need for Cytomel, etc. But my labs came back 2 days ago with results...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi, I am wondering about my lab results. I started Levothyroxine in October. My T4 is staying low, my TSH decreased, and my T3 is going up. But I still have symptoms, fatigue, aches and pains, weight gain and other smaller symptoms. I have arrhythmia that may be associated with hypothyroidism...
  3. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I was DX Graves disease April 2015 and was put on Methimizole. My thyroid levels have been within range for the past 6-7 months with methimizol. I have been on it for a year and my levels are now normal, (actually a little hypo right now I think) and I am now feeling more hyper than ever. Super...
  4. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I am confused. I sent my results to an Endocrinologist TSH 3.16 Free T4 - 1.1 Free T3 -2.7. Doctor says everything is normal. I read TSH levels are 2.0. I can't lose weight and tired, plus other symptoms. Doctor wants to put me on weight loss medications. Not sure what to do. Any ideas? Lab...
  5. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I have talked with a few doctors and some say that labs are inaccurate once you start taking Cytomel. They said that I shouldn't be concerned with Free T3 because of the short half life. I'm not sure if that is true and based on what I've read here it isn't true. My Free T3 and Free T4 continue...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I am so frustrated with the weight gain I have experienced. I eat low calorie and have a very healthy diet. I exercise everyday- running, weights, TRX, etc and a lot of walking. I eat healthier than most people I know, and exercise more. Yet, I'm heaver than these people. I am so discouraged and...
  7. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Here are my most recent labs. I had them done about two months ago. What I don't understand is that my Free T 3 consistently gets worse. It is worse now than it was before taking meds. Prior to meds (started them 1.5 years ago) my results were a tiny bit better. I have gradually increased meds...
  8. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    When I went ob/gyn check up, my first TSH test was extremely low <0.005. The doctor ordered a repetition of the test and also the Free T3 and Free T4. Got my results today and here they are: TSH <0.14 FT3 <2.6 FT4 <0.92 Is it possible to have low tsh levels but normal t3 and t4? What could...
  9. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi there ~ I am new to this thread and new to hypothyroid. I would truly appreciate any feedback... any and all is welcome I was diagnosed as Hypothyroid a few months ago with a TSH of about 6-ish. I'm sorry - I don't know the other lab values. I was then placed on Synthroid .25 mcg with no...
  10. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I have been suffering from virtually every symptom of hypothyroidism for the past 5 to 10 years, but never even realized it until I got my latest lab results. I have had thyroid labs drawn in the past, but have never been able to see what my actual levels were and my doctor said they were...
  11. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi Everyone! I'm new here and I just had an appointment with my endocrinologist and I'm trying to get some questions answered. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's about 16 years ago and I had been slightly hypothyroid for the past 12 years. I was on a small dose of leothyroxine for most of those...
  12. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi, I am a 26 year old female. I was diagnosed about 2.5 years ago with multiple nodules throughout my thyroid. At that time my TSH was 5.6 . By the time I got to the endo my most recent lab work showed a TSH of 4.6 and free T4 was 0.8. After seeing an endocrinologist and doing another...
Top