Thyroid Disease Forum banner

ft4

  1. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi. In April 2018 I had my first visit with an endocrinologist doctor. The concerns I brought up with her were my low energy, brain fog, and always being cold (body temperature). At the time the only Thyroid results that were "abnormal" were low FT4 according to my general doctor. When I...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello, folks -- Would like some feedback on my lab results, as I was only recently diagnosed as hypothyroid. I'm a 38 year-old man. When I was diagnosed about six weeks ago, my labs were as follows: TSH: 0.745 (range: 0.270 - 4.200) FT4: 0.92 (range: 0.93 - 1.70) My doctor prescribed 75 mcg...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi everyone: I`m a 37 years old male, hypothyroid medicated with levothyroxine 50 mcg since january, 7 years with low libido, low energy and more, i will save my history is much more like others, negligent medics, not updated, not right tests, etc,etc, etc, anyway my tsh has been going doing...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi, and thank you in advance for any advice. I'm a 27 year old male, and just started having symptoms a few months ago. I've gotten some tests done over the last few months, and I'm trying to understand what is wrong with me. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. 5/9/16 - Symptoms: Rapid...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, Not sure how to interpret these new labs. This is after switching from Synthroid 150mcgs to Tirosint 137mcgs + skipping a day a week. The concern was that the Tirosint would be too high because it's more easily absorbed: TSH 3.6 (0.450 - 4.500) FT4 1.59 (0.82 -...
  6. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, I am really frustrated, as my doctor doesn't seem to know what is going on with me. I have never been able to get my TSH below around 1.8 - no matter how high I go with my T4 meds. When I increase my dose, my FT4 goes to the very top of the range, but my TSH only comes down to around 2...
  7. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, Back with new labs, and completely confused: TSH 3.630 0.450 - 4.500 uIU/mL FT4 1.66 0.82 - 1.77 ng/dL FT3 3.5 2.0 - 4.4 pg/mL Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 6 0 - 34 IU/mL Thyroglobulin, Antibody <1.0 0.0 - 0.9 IU/mL My...
  8. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    What does it mean when FT4 is elevated? Level is 1.98 range .73-1.95. FT3 is 4.1 range 2.3-4.2. TSH is 2.7. No antibodies tests done. Not on any thyroid meds. Calcium came back a little high normal...if that has anything to so with it. LOL
  9. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, Back with an update. So my doctor agreed to lower my Synthroid to 137mcgs from 150mcgs. This was three and a half weeks ago. Just got new lab results: TSH 3.390 (0.450 - 4.500) FT4 1.72 (0.82 - 1.77) FT3 3.6 (2.0 - 4.4) My...
  10. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    These are my current labs, Just increased from 2 grains to 2 1/2 grains based on last labs. I will have new labs done Nov 14th at another 6 weeks mark, am I heading in the right direction. Should I be on 2 1/2 grains now? Thanks guys for all your help it means a lot. 10/10/2014 (Currently On...
  11. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Does any one know any thing about Low-T3 syndrome? And will Armour help with it ? What cause low DHEAS levels and low testosterone and fluctuating TSH? I Ankylosing Spondylitis which is a form of Autoimmune Inflammatory Arthritis close this be the root cause I take Humira, Methotrexate and...
  12. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, I've been on Cytomel 5mcg for a little over a month now (along with Synthroid 125 mcgs) and here have been the results -- I started here: TSH - 3.14 (0.450 - 4.500) FT4 - 1.63 (0.82 - 1.77) FT3 - 3.3 (2.0 - 4.4) After new labs, I'm here (*but I had already taken my meds, and the...
  13. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    In 2011 I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism with TSH 4,98, FT3 2,80 (normal range 3,00-9,00) and FT4 13,70 (normal range 12,000-22,00). I was feeling tired and gaining weight, and my morning body temperature was 35,5 Celsius. I started to take 25 ug levothyroxine, and my TSH dropped...
  14. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I'm new in this forum, actually like 2 minutes ago i registered but will make my post short as possible.. I'm male aged 25, since 3 years had this hair falls in a way not like before, hairline remained the same but scalp is a bit can be seen through. would rate how bad it looks right now from...
  15. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi All, I'm a 28 year old male. I was diagnosed hypothyroid six years ago. Since then, I've done okay on Synthroid alone (125 mcg) - but I hit a wall several months ago. These were my last set of labs: TSH - 3.14 (0.450 - 4.500) FT4 - 1.63 (0.82 - 1.77) FT3 - 3.3 (2.0 - 4.4) I tried...
  16. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    T3, Total: 1.7 (Range: 0.9-1.8) Free T4: 0.95 (Range: 0.54-1.30) TSH: 4.32 (Range: 0.32-4.00) My TSH prior to this was 5.07 I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism, and put on 200mcg levothyroxine. Yesterday, I was told that I was overmedicated and to stop taking it until my next appt...
Top