Thyroid Disease Forum banner

graves

  1. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I was treated with anti-thyroid meds for 18 months when my Graves went into remission. That was about a year and 3 months ago when I stopped. My thyroid was last tested in March and I don't have my exact numbers currently but they were all stable and good. Now I'm feeling a little panicky as I...
  2. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I'm curious as to experiences taking anti depressants mostly before a thyroid dysfunction DX. Anyone have anything to share? Someone in my family with positive TPO and TSI, ( not high enough to treat yet) with low normal FT-4 ( meaning not quite to 1/2 range and mid range FT-3 results. ) some...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Firstly, I'm sorry if it's not okay to post what I already posted on another forum, but I'm really really really worried. This has been my story so far: I started having extreme fatigue on February this year, and beside maybe increased anxiety, that was the only Hyper symptom I had. I had three...
  4. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello Everyone, I've been thinking about joining some forums for a while to get some feedback from people. I have a rather interesting scenario, and I'm wondering if anyone can relate/have any insights. Here's my story in a nutshell: When i was nineteen I had low thyroid hormones, about 0.03...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I need guidance on conflicting opinions. Almost 3 years ago after giving birth to my 4th child, I went to the doctor with complaints of fatigue, hair loss, insomnia. My PCP ordered thyroid tests and referred me to the ENT here. I ended up switching to an endo because I was tired of the...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello, question for everybody please? February 1st, I did radiation. I'm finally hypo as of now, yesterday I started on 50mg Synthroid to go up to approx 170mg as per my endocrinologist. Right now I'm having all these weird things happen like: -temple pain and swelling -temple/jaw fatigue...
  7. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    Hello everyone, I was first diagnosed with hyperthyroidism (Graves) over 6 years ago. During this time I've followed treatment (not always very consistently from my side), then quit completely for a couple of months (my own decision) and have started again in April 2016, this time more...
  8. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    My endo just confirmed I have Graves disease and has prescribed 20mg of Methimazole twice a day. My liver enzymes were really high from the overactive thyroid and I'm concerned about how I will tolerate the Methimazole which I read can affect the liver. I'm sure it will be fine but I would...
  9. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    Has anyone had labs similar to this and have had success with methimazole? Thyroglobulin Antibody is 413.0 range is 0.0-4.0 T4 is 1.88 range is 0.71-1.85 Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody is 1819.0 range is 0.0-9.0 TSH is <0.015 range is 0.49-4.67 Red Blood Count is 5.29 range is 3.80-5.20 TSI...
  10. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    Hello TB.com, I'm concerned with my weight gain. I was diagnosed with Grave's quite a while ago, levels seemed to even out on their own and my endo didn't feel I needed any anti-thyroid meds until recently when my bloodwork came back positive for both Grave's and Hashimoto's. I believe my...
  11. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I am 33 year old female with weight gain, thyroid tenderness, autoimmune, joint, menstrual and infertility issues. History of hyperthyroidism from child-young adult (possible Graves). Recently went to Endo and she ordered the tests below and diagnosed me with Subclinical Hypothyroidism. Based...
  12. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I was diagnosed with Graves in July 2016. My endocrinologist started me on 5 mg of methimazole daily. The first 4 weeks of taking the medication, there was no impact on my weight. But about a month ago, I began gaining 0.5 lbs/week. This past week, I gained 4 lbs in one week. The good news is...
  13. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    So I got some adrenal testing done from ZRT labs and some recent thyroid tests as well. I am feeling better this month than I have in a while and not sure what to attribute it to? I also started Prozac about 2 months ago and not sure how big of factor that has played. I still feel an internal...
  14. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi, I'm new to this forum. I belonged to a forum back 6-7 years ago when I was diagnosed with Graves Disease. Took meds and went into remission. I have been fine until the last year and half or so. BUT this time, I'm having Hypothyroidism symptoms. I need some advice hoping someone here...
  15. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I was DX Graves disease April 2015 and was put on Methimizole. My thyroid levels have been within range for the past 6-7 months with methimizol. I have been on it for a year and my levels are now normal, (actually a little hypo right now I think) and I am now feeling more hyper than ever. Super...
  16. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I had a thyroidectomy 5 years ago. I had two children back to back, and nothing but problems since. I went really hypothyroid about two years ago, but felt like I was always tired even before that. I sought the help of a functional medicine dr, and she prescribed t3, but my adrenals could not...
  17. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I have been through 4 thyroid doctors. The last 2 I have seen have been at very repuable hospitals, Northwestern and University of Chicago, and they are the best of the 4, but I still feel like they arent taking my symptoms into account. Anyone have someone they can recommend?
  18. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello all Im male 25 nearly 26. Was physically active during feb , slim muscular went to gym , salsa and 2 hour walks. I have spent the past 7-8 months with physical issues that have lead me to a vidit with a neurologist who has cleared me of a.l.s His opinion was that i have anxiety and...
  19. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    A couple years ago, I was diagnosed with Hashimotos. I was told that my levels were not bad enough to start medication, but I would eventually have to be on it for the rest of my life and I could start if I wanted. I didn't know any better so I started on 25mcg Levothyroxine. My doctor kept...
  20. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Hi All, So glad I found you all! I hope I receive some answers from lots of you. I have been extremely sick for the past few months. I think I had a storm again (had it once before) My tsh was 0.01 and t3 and t4 were high and tsi was 520 (normal is under 140) Thyroid eye disease is really...
Top