Thyroid Disease Forum banner
hashimotos
1-20 of 137 Results
Advanced
  1. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I'm curious as to experiences taking anti depressants mostly before a thyroid dysfunction DX. Anyone have anything to share? Someone in my family with positive TPO and TSI, ( not high enough to treat yet) with low normal FT-4 ( meaning not quite to 1/2 range and mid range FT-3 results. ) some...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    hi guys so its been 7 months since my TT and I feel like garbage...as in, I'm so tired I could fall asleep at the drop of a hat and have almost run off the road a few times. Here are my latest lab results on 125 mcg of synthroid TSH: 0.235* (0.450 - 4.500) T4: 10.2 (4.5-12.0) FT4: 1.9 (0.8 -...
  3. Additional Problems From Thyroid Disease
    Does anyone else get PVCs that keep them up at night? These annoying thuds are preventing me from sleep. My most recent holter showed that they mainly happen when I'm lying down.
  4. Hashitoxicosis Forum - High TPO Ab, TG Ab & TSI
    Hi all, A few years ago (in 2014/early 2015) my doctor ran some tests that showed measurable TSI and positive Tg and TPO. Thyroglobulin Ab: 83.9 IU/mL (<19.0) H (April 2014) Thyroid peroxide ab: 781iu/ml (<5) H (September 2014) TSI: 44% (<140) (August 2014) TSH: 2.6 (.35-4.9) (March 2015)...
  5. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I'm new to this website but not so new to Hashimoto's. I live in Brisbane, Australia and discovered I had a thyroid condition when I was just finishing grade 12. I'm 28 and have had hypothyroidism since. It fluctuated from low to borderline, then to normal and back to very low. Mostly low it has...
  6. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Nice to meet you all! I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism, started on lowest dose of Synthroid/ Levothyroxine (3rd day) I am grateful to finally have some answers and possible solutions to some of my symptoms (Waiting to see rheumatologist for possible Sjorgens Syndrome diagnoses) I have...
  7. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello forum, I am posting in here because I'm not getting solid feedback from my doctor about what to expect now that I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease. I also have a hard time qualifying the advice from my peers. Many of whom mean well but I don't know how much to rely on 2nd hand...
  8. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi Everyone, I'm brand new here but have been reading thyroid forums all over the internet for some time. I have kind of an interesting 'Thyroid Journey' that I thought I'd share here - mainly because my treatment is the opposite of most cases I hear about. I was started on Cytomel...
  9. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi everyone! TSH: 0.722 (0.4-4.5) FT3: 3.1 (2.0-4.4) T3: 98 (71-180) I feel decent but am still having problems with joint pain, fatigue, sleep, and constipation. I am only hesitant to add T3 because when I tried it pre-TT it made my symptoms worse, so that scares me, because I'm a full time...
  10. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I have been having the following symptoms for over 2 months: fatigue, low-grade fever, itching, night sweating, headaches, and occassional cough/sore throat. PCP had bloodwork done and got the following results: blood culture - negative, thyroglobulin Ab 2.8 (0 - 4), thyroid peroxidase...
  11. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Was diagnosed w/ hashi's 9/16/15 Was initially put on 25 of levo but radically changed my diet & in feb of 2017 my endo took me off all meds & was was 'back to normal' until August of 2017. I had a gastric emptying study done & they used a radioactive isotope & within 3 days I was in the ER...
  12. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi new here! I had a question around the consumer DNA tests i.e. 23 and Me. I have Hashimoto's, my mother has it, my grandmother and now 2 out of my 3 kids are symptomatic did some tests and they were normal or at least not where a Dr is going to put them on medication now, my kids are 14 and...
  13. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello all, I'm happy to have found this forum. :) I'll make my story as short as possible... I was diagnosed with Grave's about a year after my first daughter was born. (14 years ago) The doctors thought it was pregnancy related. They had several suggestions, including radioactive iodine...
  14. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    TPOab 8531.4 TSH 3rd gen 4.61 T3 free 1.87 T3 total .59 T4 free .64 nodule too - a little one Should I try to get my appt moved up or is this normal? not on any meds yet, haven't been feeling well for months. These are the 4th labs in a year - last time TPOab was 667 (March). first time...
  15. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    My doctor hasn't messaged me yet about the results. This is just the dictation from the doctor who studied the ultrasound. This is good news though, right? Only having one nodule and having it be hyperechoic are good signs I think, as well as the mention of "no vascularity". I don't know what...
  16. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    My intro post is here: http://thyroidboards.com/forums/topic/28098-34f-with-hashimotos/ Could someone tell me how many images are usually saved during a thyroid ultrasound? I've had ultrasounds of other areas of my body before that I'd think would be more involved and have more to look at than...
  17. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi All! Hope everyone reading is having a good week! It's chilly in Philly, winter is in full effect! Wanted to join the forum because I have been struggling alot lately. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's a long while ago, at times it will get better, but it always gets worse after. My endo...
  18. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi! I'm so happy I found this forum! So far I think it's been a better resource than my physician. Anyway, introduction. I'm Adriana and I'm 34 and I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in May. I'd gone years without seeing a doctor since I didn't have insurance or money. This year though I finally...
  19. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello everyone. I am new to this forum so before I try to ask for advice/suggestions about myself let me give some background info. Sorry in advance for the long story. My name is Ellie. I'm 22 and I have Hashimoto's, I'm hypothyroid and I take 50 mcg levothyroxine. I was diagnosed about 9...
  20. Hashitoxicosis Forum - High TPO Ab, TG Ab & TSI
    can you be hypo and hyper at the same time?..and if so, how is that generally treated? Just curious.. my lab results seem a bit off but not out of normal range.. my symptoms are general symptoms of hyper but some values look like i'm hypo.. and Happy Thursday!
1-20 of 137 Results
Top