Thyroid Disease Forum banner

hot nodule

  1. Hashitoxicosis Forum - High TPO Ab, TG Ab & TSI
    Hello I was put on Armour Thyroid by an ENT 15 yrs ago to shrink nodules. My TSH kept dropping so my PCP finally took me off. He never wanted me on. To make a long story short, after 3 yrs of monumental stress and grief over the illness and loss of my husband, my health took a nosedive. In...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Would really love some insight and advice from some of you who have much more experience and knowledge than I do. I went to ER twice this summer for racing heart. Second time they checked thyroid and TSH was low. TSH 0.232 (0.4-5.5) FT4 1.4 (0.8-1.8) TT3 1.31 (0.7-1.79) FWIW, I had a CT scan...
  3. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi all! Glad to have found this board--have found a wealth of information and experiences here! My name is Jen. Am 40 yrs old. I have a 3 cm hot nodule that is causing me to be hyperthyroid. I found the nodule in spring 2011 after a routine physical and tsh numbers came back low. Because...
Top