Thyroid Disease Forum banner

hyper

  1. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi! I just joined this forum so please correct me if anything is wrong. August 1st my TSH was 2.87[0.47-4.13] and free T4 11[10-17]. At my doctor's appointment in October they thought these were good numbers but since I still felt very tired I asked to increase my levothyroxine dose. We agreed...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello all, I am now just over 5 weeks post surgery and started having hyper symptoms again, but worse than before the total thyroidectomy. Labs were done as follows: TSH 1.11 range 0.40-4.50 Free T4 1.7 range 0.8-1.8 Free T3 2.6 range 2.3-4.2 My endo had me stop the synthroid 88mcg that I...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I'm just over 4 weeks post total thyroidectomy and have been taking synthroid 88 mcg daily. I also had two parathyroidectomies and had problems with calcium levels post op. I was feeling fairly well until earlier this week when I started to have similar symptoms to elevated calcium. I felt so...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, I'm Lisa in Texas. I'm 50 yrs old, self employed and uninsured. I was diagnosed in 2012 as hypo and have tried different things but nothing has really helped. I have all the hypo symptoms…debilitating exhaustion, brain fog, no memory, swelling, dry skin, feeling a fullness in my...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I have been trying to figure out what was wrong for more than 3 years now. They blamed problems on menopause, age, or just flat out dismissed symptoms. Once the found the nodule (3.2 x 2.5 x 1.5) in June, I still couldn't get them to do the tests to rule out underlying conditions. In June, I...
  6. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi everyone... Geez where do I begin??? Making a very long story quite short, I was diagnosed with a goiter at 14. No problems until after birth of child. Then hyperthyroid episodes (every few years) with tremor, anxiety, insomnia, hair loss. Remission on its own, no meds until April 2015...
  7. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi : ) I've been hypo going on 9 years now, diagnosed with Hashimoto's in 2006. For the first 6 years I had little fluctuation in my hormone levels, even thru two pregnancies. During my third pregnancy and two years postpartum I had an increase in levo, but with my last blood check I had gone...
  8. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Reference Range T3 UPTAKE 30 Low In Range High 22-35 % T4 (THYR... 8.6 Low In Range High 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL FREE T4 ... 2.6 Low In Range High 1.4-3.8 TSH 0.52 Low In Range High 0.4-4.5 mIU/L Reference Range > or = 20 Years 0.40-4.50 just as i thought my levels...
  9. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I'm a 36 yr old female who has been diagnosed with a hyper functioning nodule. I don't have my lab numbers but I do have the results back from my 6 and 24 uptake scans which reads the following. Six hr uptake calculated at 19% with a normal range of 8 to 20% 24-hr uptake calculated at 20% with...
  10. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    HEY! I am thrilled to say that my energy level is coming back and my depression has lifted! YAY! I dont know if its a combo of meds and weather getting better but i will take it!!! Thank you all for helping me get through the HARD times! I know its not over but i am feeling MUCH better! I have...
  11. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi Everyone, I have been diagnosed with autoimmune hypothyroidism a few years ago and have been taking Synthroid. The past few weeks, I have been having very bad symptoms associated with hyperthyroidism, such as palpitations, severe insomnia, feeling hot, overheating during exercise while...
  12. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello I have a 3.2 benign nodule on my right lobe/isthmus they only want to take the half when I go for surgery. Will taking half help my hyperthyroid? Or should I have all of it removed? I just found out I was hyper when I ordered my own blood work. The surgeon said nothing about it to me...
  13. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    ...but I have the symptoms of both over and underactive thyroid: unexplained weight loss dizziness constipation diarrhea nausea heat intolerance cold intolerance anxiety fatigue chronic headache tachycardia sleep disturbances Plus I've been diagnosed with the following, all of which can be...
  14. Exercise for a Healthy and Active Lifestyle
    Hey guys! I was wondering if you could all help me. I was recently diagnosed with Graves disease in October of last year. Since then I can't say that I've learnt too much about the illness, other than from what I've learnt online. Ive only seen the doctor once since my diagnosis and he didnt...
Top