Thyroid Disease Forum banner
hyperthyroid
1-20 of 61 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello everyone! I'm just jumping in because I am usually shy, and realized that it's not helping me not having a support system. I am a single mommy of 3 teens, and I am almost 34 years old. 3 years ago, I was finally diagnosed with Graves disease after almost 5 years of battling symptoms, and...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    to start off, I'm 25 and ever since I was a teenager at my physicals my thyroid has been flagged several times but with further exemption and ultrasound they have always concluded that treatment was not necessary. At 14 weeks pregnant, my high risk doctor diagnosed me with hyperthyroidism and...
  3. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I'd like some advice and support. I have had ongoing symptoms of thyrotoxicosis for several years now. I received a blood test in June 2017 which showed my THS to be low (0.36 L) and my T4 to be normal (1.2). Based on those results, my primary care physician put me on Propylthiouracil (PTU)...
  4. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi Everyone! After being diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism due to Toxic Multinodular Goiter (hate that word haha), I have been trying to do a lot of research and have surprisingly, not been able to find a lot of real stories from people with the same condition. I found this website a few days ago...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello, all! I am a 24 year old woman of relatively good health. The only persistent problems I have had have been mental illness (diagnosed as Bipolar and with anxiety 14 years ago, with slight OCD tendencies), migraines, PCOS, and GERD. All of these things have been present for at least a...
  6. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi all, Thanks for hosting this board first of all, not like medical professionals have been of help lately! I'm looking for some advice and how to proceed. Here are my numbers: TSH: 0.21 L range is 0.5 - 3.8 T4: 10.2 H range is 4.7 - 9.9 Free T4: 1 range is 1 - 1.8 T3: 0.9...
  7. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    My background-papillary thyroid cancer discovered by me 12/92. TT 1993 micro invasion of neck muscle and 2 ablation treatments. Recurrence discovered by US for papillary thyroid cancer 3 years ago. Had a radical neck dissection-only one cervical lymph nodes cancerous. This July, another...
  8. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    This will be long but I really hope someone can help me with this. It includes thyroid cancer history, overmedicated, to heart medication, now hypothyroid and still heart problems. And Im only 22 (I know this can happen to anyone any age but this is tolling). So Hello my name is Sherre. A...
  9. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello, I last posted 2 years ago and thought I had learned enough about Hashimoto's and lab results and how to decipher them until now. I've been working with a new doctor for the last year and he totally understands the need for Cytomel, etc. But my labs came back 2 days ago with results...
  10. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    Has anyone had labs similar to this and have had success with methimazole? Thyroglobulin Antibody is 413.0 range is 0.0-4.0 T4 is 1.88 range is 0.71-1.85 Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody is 1819.0 range is 0.0-9.0 TSH is <0.015 range is 0.49-4.67 Red Blood Count is 5.29 range is 3.80-5.20 TSI...
  11. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Okay, ill start with some back story. I am 20 years old with two little girls. One is four years old and the other is six months old. In November of 2016 I went to the ER for feeling weak and dizzy. Well turns out my heart rate was 187! Now i am on a beta blocker to keep it in the 80s and 90s. I...
  12. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I was diagnosed with Graves in July 2016. My endocrinologist started me on 5 mg of methimazole daily. The first 4 weeks of taking the medication, there was no impact on my weight. But about a month ago, I began gaining 0.5 lbs/week. This past week, I gained 4 lbs in one week. The good news is...
  13. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I have heart palps, this internal weakness/shaking feeling and fast heart rate with anxiety. Pretty much all started when DX graves a year ago and has not gotten better since TT. I had TT because of graves and I know the chances of remission were low, so thought would be easier to manage having...
  14. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi, and thank you in advance for any advice. I'm a 27 year old male, and just started having symptoms a few months ago. I've gotten some tests done over the last few months, and I'm trying to understand what is wrong with me. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. 5/9/16 - Symptoms: Rapid...
  15. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    So thyroid problems run in the family, but everyone has hypothyroid. But I have always thought I have had hyperthyroid my whole adult life. My resting heart rate is normally around 100-110, and active rate gets to be around 140 at most. I have had my heart looked at and nothing is wrong...
  16. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    I had a total TT 4/21/16 due to terrible graves symptoms in hopes that it would be easier to manage. I would not have been so comfortable about going through with everything without coming here. As far as the Surgery, it went ok and had my post op visit. Guess they took out one of my...
  17. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Hello, I'm just looking for advice and support through this new diagnosis. I'm 33 yr old mother and my thyroid was found to be enlarged some years ago. Labs always normal, never a problem, just a nodule. We never biopsed it. We just monitored it. Fast forward to last summer when I saw my PCP...
  18. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    (THYROID RESULTS + Cortisol AT BOTTOM) Hi everyone! I'm extremely new to anything thyroid related but here is my story so far: I'm a 22 college girl student going on 23 in a few months. I have also been put on dulextine aka Cymbalta to help with anxiety/depression/migraine. Starting last fall...
  19. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I was DX Graves disease April 2015 and was put on Methimizole. My thyroid levels have been within range for the past 6-7 months with methimizol. I have been on it for a year and my levels are now normal, (actually a little hypo right now I think) and I am now feeling more hyper than ever. Super...
  20. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Just before the New Year, I weighed 200 lbs (I'm 5'10") and bench pressed 300 lbs, squatted 400 lbs, and deadlifted 500. Now I weigh a little over 150 lbs and can't lift even 50 lbs off the floor without my legs trembling violently. I get winded from any exertion and have to sit down and pant...
1-20 of 61 Results
Top