Thyroid Disease Forum banner
hyperthyroidism
1-20 of 47 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello Everyone, I've been thinking about joining some forums for a while to get some feedback from people. I have a rather interesting scenario, and I'm wondering if anyone can relate/have any insights. Here's my story in a nutshell: When i was nineteen I had low thyroid hormones, about 0.03...
  2. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I'm 22 female, I take atenolol everyday as I am in hypertension 2, I've been on Tapazole for over a year but about 5 months ago I started getting allergic reactions like hives and body rashes, my levels were in a normal range so my endo took me off Tapazole then a month later I had a full blown...
  3. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi. I've been feeling like there's something seriously wrong inside my body for years now. I've been suspecting it might be because of thyroid problems because my mom, an aunt, and an uncle all had thyroid issues, so I guess there's a good chance that I might end up having some too. I had a TSH...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello! First time poster here and really looking for answers and support before my next doctor's appointment. I am a very active and previously healthy 29 year old wife and mother to a 19 month old. About a month and a half ago, I started experiencing very bothersome symptoms. What started out...
  5. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hey all! I was diagnosed with Graves' in 2014 when I was 17. Went into remission at 19, and then my levels went off the charts again at 20 years old. This past January I started on methimazole and have been going back and forth with my doctor about the right dosage of medication. My last blood...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi, I intend to see my doctor within next few weeks, however, I was wondering if there are any knowledgeable people here in regards to thyroid issues who can offer me their insight. I am currently 38, male, not overweight and in relatively good health. I've been experiencing the following...
  7. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    My name is Wendi, I have been on Synthroid for months and my Dr. as I see now is a horrible doctor. Synthroid turned me into mean paranoid lying psychotic extremely sick person. I said things I would normally never say, I lied and would normally never lie. It changed me completely. I hurt...
  8. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello everyone, sorry for the newbiness of this post. My doctor hasn't really been helpful explaining what's going on, and I'm starting to question his plan of treatment/lack there of. Anywho back history starting about 2 years ago I got chronic hives, everyday I breakout with hives unless I...
  9. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I just got diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My TSH level is smaller than 0.030 ulU/ml (normal range 0.55 - 4.78 ulU/ml). My FT4 index (T7) level is 2.36 ng/dl (normal range 0.80 - 1.76 ng/dl), is that a lot? The doctor suspects I have postpartum thyroiditis since I had a baby 4 months ago. More...
  10. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello, everybody. I found out last week I am hyperthyroid after developing a hot nodule which I totally believe woke up from its slumber after I delivered my son the past December. These past ten months have been a pretty crappy roller coaster. I gave birth and right after lost weight, was...
  11. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    I have posted a few times through this process of figuring out what is going on and also ensuring it is all connected. I suspect that the symptoms may all be connected. I never know how to talk about this story without going back to the beginning, because some of the actions they took to 'fix'...
  12. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi Im just 24 year old. I have hyperthyroidism for 2 months and i diagnosed before 1 month. I was given carbimazole (thyrocab tablets). After 20 days i got hives which is not going ( today is 5th day ). I had CBC & TSH, T4, T3 Test. Doctor changed medicine from carbimazole to PTU (...
  13. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I am new here and I am so confused about all of this stuff. There seems to be a lot of activity on this board and I am hoping for some support. I am tired of doctors blaming this on hormones or age, I am not so certain that is all it is. Especially after they found a 3 x 1.5 cm nodule on my...
  14. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello I'm 20 struggling with hypo and hyperthyroid like symptoms. I would consider my normal weight around 250-280 lb. I've done a few blood test because i'm convinced there is something wrong with me. I first noticed something was wrong 5 years ago when I couldn't get over fatigue and plateaus...
  15. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Just a quick question before I get my labs redone, I'm a 56 year old female diagnosed with subclinical hyperthyroidism and thyroid nodules last fall. FNA was benign and previously low TSH levels were retested and within normal range. I'm getting all the labs redone and then seeing my...
  16. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    My pcp gave me beta blocker today . Who has taken something like this and is it best to take all the time or only when I have a panic attack
  17. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello, new to this forum and have lots of concerns and questions. I'm a 55 year old woman, surgical menopause at age 32. I had a TSH level done at my annual last year and it was low, my doc said to retest and it was low normal. Again at my annual this year, it was low and a repeat was also low...
  18. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi everyone: I am a 32 yr old caucasian female. New to this forum. The DR's have suspected a thyroid issue for a number of years but my results always came back "normal". Until this year. Furthermore- I think there may have been a terrible misdiagnosis as I had wonderful mental health until...
  19. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I have been diagnosed with both Graves' disease and hashimoto's. Can anyone explain this more to me? My endo said my option was surgery IF absolutely necessary. For now, just testing every 3 mos. I have both antibodies present. TPOab is 2000. TSI is 268. TSH went from .01 to .38 (normal range)...
  20. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I have been diagnosed with both Graves' disease and hashimoto's. Can anyone explain this more to me? My endo said my option was surgery IF absolutely necessary. For now, just testing every 3 mos. I have both antibodies present. TPOab is 2000. TSI is 268. TSH went from .01 to .38 (normal range)...
1-20 of 47 Results
Top