Thyroid Disease Forum banner
hypothroidism
1-10 of 10 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi. I'm new here. I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and started Tapazole nearly a month ago. I am so confused. My numbers were showing hypo last year and this time, to my endos surprise , it showed hyper. I have had A LOT of stress and life changers these past couple years. Including a...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi there So where do I start? I'm a 28yr old female and my problems started way back in November 2011 when I was under the care of my former practice. I had a thyroid function test that put my TSH at 5.2 (normal range between 0.2 and 4.2) and FT4 at 16.48 (range 10-23). The doctor I saw about...
  3. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello Everyone! I am going to the Endo this friday and i wanted to know what other labs and/or questions i should have the Dr.? Here are my last results and symptoms 7/11/12 labs test results range tsh 1.83...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I have been having a lot of hypo symptoms. Most noticeably I can sleep and sleep and sleep and still be tired, I come out of the shower with little balls of hair that fell out, my nails are brittle and peeling/cracking, my joints are stiff and my hands and feet are almost always freezing. These...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    My daughter has the following: TSH .01 Thyroxine total 5.0 T4 Free 0.9 T4 Total 5.0 Cortisol 5.4 DHEA sulfate 161 ACTH 18 The reason she was tested is because at the same time in the morning her Cortisol was .09 Daughter has fatigue, weight gain and trouble fighting infection due to low...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I was just wondering if it is possible for Synthroid to be making me tired, causing my body aches and headaches? I had a TT 2 years ago, RAI 2 years ago as well. All my labs are within range. I am currently on 112mg of synthroid. I was taken off synthroid for 4 weeks (2of which I had cytomel) in...
  7. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I am 35 yrs old. I have always had a hard time with my weight but over the past year and half I went to being in great shape to a blob. I gained almost 50 pounds in the blink of an eye. It seemed to come on faster than I could put on my jeans. I was finally diagnosed with Hypothyroidism about 4...
  8. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello everyone! I am a bit confused as to what is going on so here are my lab results and a little information to go with them. I went to get my blood test done after I had a week of extreme energy and anxiety. My TSH was 0.051. In April I went to check my blood again because something did...
  9. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello everyone ! I am 29years old and this is my story I am needing some second opinions or explanations of what might be going on. I have two doctors telling me Two different things. In February I awoke from bed with extreme energy but uncomfortable accompanied with anxiety. I am the...
  10. Additional Problems From Thyroid Disease
    Hi everyone, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism a year and a half ago. I had all the usual symptoms for I don't know how many years but dismissed them as menopause symptoms and finally decided to see the doctor when I was suddenly gaining weight by the day with no reason. The tightness across...
1-10 of 10 Results
Top