Thyroid Disease Forum banner
hypothyroid
1-20 of 122 Results
Advanced
  1. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I recently had a partial thyroidectomy on March 8th for a suspicious nodule. The nodule was found to be benign, however they did find a small spot of cancer on the lobe they took out. My doctor seems to think most people who only have half out never need medication. My bloodwork seems to be...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello everyone! I'm just jumping in because I am usually shy, and realized that it's not helping me not having a support system. I am a single mommy of 3 teens, and I am almost 34 years old. 3 years ago, I was finally diagnosed with Graves disease after almost 5 years of battling symptoms, and...
  3. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi Everyone, I'm brand new here but have been reading thyroid forums all over the internet for some time. I have kind of an interesting 'Thyroid Journey' that I thought I'd share here - mainly because my treatment is the opposite of most cases I hear about. I was started on Cytomel...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    So I'm new to my thyroid disorder all together. I found a doctor willing to prescribe Naturally desiccated thyroid medication and have gone to him for three months with new labs each month. My labs are sort of crazy so please let me write the months of labs and see what you think is going on and...
  5. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi - I am 63. I am subclinically hypothyroid, with all thyroid levels within the middle of normal lab ranges except for my total T3. My total T3 was at 62 with a desired minimum of 79. My TSH with no treatment or thyroid hormones is 2.33. I also have some thyroid peroxidase antibodies with a...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Was diagnosed w/ hashi's 9/16/15 Was initially put on 25 of levo but radically changed my diet & in feb of 2017 my endo took me off all meds & was was 'back to normal' until August of 2017. I had a gastric emptying study done & they used a radioactive isotope & within 3 days I was in the ER...
  7. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I have a bit of a different story and absolutely no doctor has been any help. I'm looking for help from those here that may be able to shed light on my issue. This has been extremely annoying to go through and I would be very grateful for your help. I've been a long time sufferer of digestive...
  8. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello, folks -- Would like some feedback on my lab results, as I was only recently diagnosed as hypothyroid. I'm a 38 year-old man. When I was diagnosed about six weeks ago, my labs were as follows: TSH: 0.745 (range: 0.270 - 4.200) FT4: 0.92 (range: 0.93 - 1.70) My doctor prescribed 75 mcg...
  9. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I understand that sometimes taking ONLY T3/Cytomel/liothyronine will suppress free T4 levels, causing hypothyroid symptoms to worsen. Has anyone heard of this phenomenon, and, if so, would you comment on how this works? It's hard to make sense of this because I thought taking T3 would decrease...
  10. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello, I was been having various symptoms for a few years, including cold sensitivity, mood problems, fatigue, etc., which made me come across hypothyroidism, something I know little about. I'm a man, by the way, in my early 40's. I was referred to an endocrinologist. He said my labs were...
  11. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hey Everybody, It's been an age since I've used a forum so I hope I'm doing this right. My name's Siobhan, I'm 26 and was diagnosed with hypothyroidism when I was 14 years old, I've been taking Levothyroxine ever since then. I was very quickly moved up to a dose of 100 micrograms and about a...
  12. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    can life long hypothyroid cause wide spread osteoarthitis? Thanks
  13. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello, all! I am a 24 year old woman of relatively good health. The only persistent problems I have had have been mental illness (diagnosed as Bipolar and with anxiety 14 years ago, with slight OCD tendencies), migraines, PCOS, and GERD. All of these things have been present for at least a...
  14. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I'm a 22 year old female who has struggled with her thyroid for some time. I say this a bit blindly as I've only had one doctor who believed me and had me on medication. When I was 16 I was diagnosed hypo from my primary due to low FT3 and FT4. Since then my symptoms have persisted and even...
  15. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello to the forum, Advice greatly appreciated. For the past TWELVE years my thyroid has been swelling & shrinking. It remains pronounced and visible at all times, but enlarges substantially at times. My TSH levels are usually in a very normal range (1.5-2.0) and when I had a whole panel done...
  16. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi All, I am dealing with hair loss at the roots, and I am desperately trying to figure out the cause. Background: I was diagnosed last September with Hashimoto's after about 1/6 of my hair all fell out at the roots. I had a bunch of blood tests done, and the significant results were: TSH...
  17. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I was doing a bit of research on the web and stumbled upon this forum. When I went to register, I found my name was taken and lo' and behold ... I've been a member since 2007 and didn't even know it! A lot has happened since then. Glad to be here and will dive into some specific threads that...
  18. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I'm a 24 year old female with severe fatigue, dry skin, foggy brain, IBS, thinning eye brows, low body temp & heart rate, depression, anxiety, night sweats, terrible PMS (getting worse every month), cold feet...and went to the doctor to get checked out for hormone imbalance. During my...
  19. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello, question for everybody please? February 1st, I did radiation. I'm finally hypo as of now, yesterday I started on 50mg Synthroid to go up to approx 170mg as per my endocrinologist. Right now I'm having all these weird things happen like: -temple pain and swelling -temple/jaw fatigue...
  20. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hey everyone, Im new to this and need some help interpreting my test results. Ive been feeling incredibly poorly for almost a year now, immediately following the epstein-barr virus. I had chronic disease of my tonsils as a result and had them removed. I fell constantly fatigued and low energy...
1-20 of 122 Results
Top