Thyroid Disease Forum banner
hypothyroidism
1-20 of 94 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I wrote an intro but the site crashed and would not allow me to copy the text into here so my intro is in the attachment.
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi. In April 2018 I had my first visit with an endocrinologist doctor. The concerns I brought up with her were my low energy, brain fog, and always being cold (body temperature). At the time the only Thyroid results that were "abnormal" were low FT4 according to my general doctor. When I...
  3. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello everyone, My Name is Katie S and I am 27 years old, married, and a mother to three children. I live in Michigan, good ol mitten state. I was diagnosed with hashimoto hypothyroidism in the summer of 2017. I was told that I have lost about 90% of my thyroid function. I am still trying to...
  4. Additional Problems From Thyroid Disease
    I am currently on 0.100 MG of Levothroxine and I have been told I have lost 90% of my thyroid function. I went from .88MG to .50MG and now to .100MG of levothroxine and I still can hardly function from being so tired. My feet and hands swell, I am tired all the time until bed time then I can't...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    So I'm new to my thyroid disorder all together. I found a doctor willing to prescribe Naturally desiccated thyroid medication and have gone to him for three months with new labs each month. My labs are sort of crazy so please let me write the months of labs and see what you think is going on and...
  6. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello, I was been having various symptoms for a few years, including cold sensitivity, mood problems, fatigue, etc., which made me come across hypothyroidism, something I know little about. I'm a man, by the way, in my early 40's. I was referred to an endocrinologist. He said my labs were...
  7. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello I'm a 19 Year old female I'm not overweight for the past year I've had many symptoms of hypothyroidism such as fatigue, depression,headaches, brain fog, muscle aches, dry eyes, brittle flaky nails, hair loss, also i have been trying to lose a few pounds which has been near impossible...
  8. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi all! I am new here and this is my first post so I apologize if I post in the wrong board or something. I know many forums have a lot of rules that aren't known right off the bat. I think this will be kind of long but i'll try and keep it simple as I can. About Myself: 22 year old female 98...
  9. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi I am 38 years old, from Puerto Rico so my English not that great. One month ago I had blurry vision so I visited the Dr. blood test was done and Hypothyroidism was diagnosed 10.19. Dr. prescribed Levo T took med for 2 weeks. Everyday afternoons I felt a knot in my throat. I can breath, talk...
  10. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Let me know what you think about this- My GP, (actually a nurse practitioner), looked at my free T4, TSH, & antibodies, diagnosed me with hashimoto's and hypothyroidism, put me on Synthroid, and sent me to the endocrinologist. The endocrinologist is just looking at my TSH, doesn't care about...
  11. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello everyone. I think I've started to find some answers to some things that have been plaguing me for many years now. But just as I have some definitive test results to indicate that I'm not imagining these weird symptoms, I've hit a wall - realizing that even if the tests are showing...
  12. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hey all! I was diagnosed with Graves' in 2014 when I was 17. Went into remission at 19, and then my levels went off the charts again at 20 years old. This past January I started on methimazole and have been going back and forth with my doctor about the right dosage of medication. My last blood...
  13. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I'm a 24 year old female with severe fatigue, dry skin, foggy brain, IBS, thinning eye brows, low body temp & heart rate, depression, anxiety, night sweats, terrible PMS (getting worse every month), cold feet...and went to the doctor to get checked out for hormone imbalance. During my...
  14. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism after being symptomatic for 2 years. Hashimoto's runs in my family - my grandmother, mom and sister all have it on my mother's side as well as my cousin on my father's side. My TSH is 6.849 (0.350-5.000) High Free T3 is 2.3 (2.2 - 4.0) So, WNL but on...
  15. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism after being symptomatic for 2 years. Hashimoto's runs in my family - my grandmother, mom and sister all have it on my mother's side as well as my cousin on my father's side. My TSH is 6.849 (0.350-5.000) High Free T3 is 2.3 (2.2 - 4.0) So, WNL Free...
  16. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello friends. I am new to this forum and just need overall help with managing my hypothyroiodism. I am only 21 years old (female) and have a hard time understanding this disease. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and hypothyroidism when I was 19 years old. I have now been on...
  17. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi everyone: I dont find many guys on thyroid forums, i´ll tell my story although it´s a little embarrasing ´cause thyroid issues affect my sexual life, anyway i wanna know if there´s some guys one on similar situation, before my history i wanna say that reading message boards not only this...
  18. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hey y'all, My nurse practitioner says I don't have hashimoto's, but as per my googling, I do! She is concerned about my "low" T4, and wants to try a low does of synthetic thyroid and then retest, but I think I should see an endocrinologist. I was concerned about the thyroglobulin antibody and...
  19. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    First of all, I am sorry this is so long. I have tried to gain all the information that I can from other posts and websites, but I am getting stuck on figuring out my lab results and a couple of other things. I have been ramping up Armour over the past few months and have some lab results that...
  20. Additional Problems From Thyroid Disease
    Hi peeps, I've been suffering from several hormone imbalances for 3.5 years now and I am, as many of you, getting more and more frustrated by not getting nowhere. I hope to find some words of advise regarding my complex condition and I will do my best to keep it short and focus on the main...
1-20 of 94 Results
Top