Thyroid Disease Forum banner
lab
1-10 of 10 Results
  1. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I'm a 22 year old female who has struggled with her thyroid for some time. I say this a bit blindly as I've only had one doctor who believed me and had me on medication. When I was 16 I was diagnosed hypo from my primary due to low FT3 and FT4. Since then my symptoms have persisted and even...
  2. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    When I was first diagnosed with (mild) hypothyroidism, I was put on 25 mcg Synthroid and felt increasingly better for 2-3 months, then it all slid backwards. 4 months later, the addition of 5 mcg Cytomel, and 2 Synthroid increases have not helped. What might cause this to happen and what can I...
  3. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I am 33 year old female with weight gain, thyroid tenderness, autoimmune, joint, menstrual and infertility issues. History of hyperthyroidism from child-young adult (possible Graves). Recently went to Endo and she ordered the tests below and diagnosed me with Subclinical Hypothyroidism. Based...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    HI all, I need some help analysing my Thyroid test results. So I've suspected that I've had some thyroid/Adrenal dysfunction for a while now. I've been to the doctor who measured my TSH levels and after some persuasion finally my Free T3 and Free t4. My results have come back and she said all...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    T-4, Free - 1.8 TSH, 3RD GENERATION W/REFLEX TO FT4 - .33 I currently take thyroid meds, but my symptoms seem to be worse. My most recent labs are above. My previous labs are below. T-4, Free - N/A TSH, 3RD GENERATION W/REFLEX TO FT4 - 2.31 Can anyone help me understand this?
    lab
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    New lab results today, Tsh 0.07 (0.45 - 3.98) uIU/ml FreeT4 1.21 (0.88 - 1.70) ng/ml Free T3 9.1 (2.0 - 4.4) pg/ml Testosterone 324 (300-900) ng/dl I am at 3 grains, doctor told me to reduce to 2 grains and let's see how we are in 4 weeks. Any thoughts?
  7. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I have had a diagnosed hypothyroid disorder for over 10 years. I have been very haphazard taking my medication and for the past five years not taken any. I visited my doctor yesterday after a long period since seeing her. She said my thyroid test results showed a result of 13.5 and what me to...
  8. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi all, I'm completely new to the world of thyroid stuff, and requested a blood panel recently just to be safe (my mom and aunt developed thyroid issues later in life, and I've been experiencing symptoms that could be thyroid related or possibly aren't.) Here are my basic results: TSH: 1.3...
  9. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I'm new in this forum, actually like 2 minutes ago i registered but will make my post short as possible.. I'm male aged 25, since 3 years had this hair falls in a way not like before, hairline remained the same but scalp is a bit can be seen through. would rate how bad it looks right now from...
  10. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi there, I am a newbie. I suspect I have hypothyroidism to some degree. My mother has Hashimoto's and my sister has had to have her thyroid monitor this year because she was slightly hypothyroid. I just came from a visit to my PCP because I am having an increasing # if symptoms over the last...
1-10 of 10 Results
Top