Thyroid Disease Forum banner
levels
1-4 of 4 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I am glad to be here... have been reading a lot regarding hypothyroidism over the past two weeks since I started taking Armor thyroid. I am still not certain what my labs mean only that my doc though them serious enough to prescribe medication. Years ago I tried taking synthetic thyroid, super...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi all... I am fairly new to a DX if HYPO... (march'13) I was immediately put on Armour at 15mg. I literally just said "OK" not doing any research or asking any questions, because im not a Dr I only play one with my kids... So I will start at the beginning. I am 39, 5 kids and husband deployed...
  3. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I went to a naturopath because my skin had gotten really red and swollen, with rosacea-like symptoms. Since my dad had an underactive thyroid, she decided to check my TSH along with a complete food allergy/sensitivity panel. To my complete surprise my TSH came back as high, 7.45! My Vitamin D...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello all, I'm new here, and I needed some help interpreting my lab results. Posted below are my results along with reference ranges. TSH: 1.58 (0.45-4.5) Free T4: 1.12 (0.83-1.77) T4: 7.3 (4.3-12.0) T3: 89 (71-180) TPO ab: 24 (0-34) *This number has gotten higher over my last few visits, but...
1-4 of 4 Results
Top