Thyroid Disease Forum banner
low tsh
1-13 of 13 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi. New to the message boards and my labs confuse me. I'm going to list my last three labs and maybe someone out there can provide some insight for me. T3 MAR 2018 - 197 Range 71-180 T3 Serum DEC 2017 - 4.9 Range 2.0-4.4 T3 Serum OCT 2017...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello Everyone, I've been thinking about joining some forums for a while to get some feedback from people. I have a rather interesting scenario, and I'm wondering if anyone can relate/have any insights. Here's my story in a nutshell: When i was nineteen I had low thyroid hormones, about 0.03...
  3. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Could someone please help me understand my latest test results? While taking 90mg of Armour 4x week and 45mg 3x week. 1/31/16 TSH 0.0 (0.5-4.7) T4 0.7 (0.8-2.2) T3 3.45 (2.77-5.27) After receiving above results, my doctor decreased my Armour to 60 mg daily. Current results while...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi everyone. I don't have a diagnosis yet, but had my blood drawn because of many symptoms (mostly hypo symptoms like fatigue, weight gain (10 kg overweight), brainfog, waterretention, but also a few that could be hyper symptoms like a resting pulse between 100-120 bpm., feeling anxious and...
  5. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I've been overmedicated on Synthroid, and I'm wondering how long it will take to get back to normal. Is there anything I can do to speed that up? I was taking 75 mg Synthroid since about Feb. 2015. I started feeling really good from it, but after a while I got fatique, lost 10 lbs., shaky, had...
  6. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Can somone please look at my Labs below and tell me what i should I do next. I had a Thyroidectomy so take that in to consideration. Im asking because I'm having the following symptoms: Anxiety, Waking up in the middle of the night, digestin issues, bloating from very little carbs. Thanks in...
  7. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Dear Professionals, I would like to ask for your competent opinion, because I am on the front of the surgery in order to remove my thyroid, but I am not sure in its necessity. I am a woman: 47 years old, height 164 cm., weight 57 kg. Endocrinologist diagnoses that I have: a nodular toxic...
  8. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    hi, I was told about 3 weeks ago by my endo. that my thyroid had gone overactive. TSH was >.05% I have two nodules, one is .8 cm and one is 1.4 cm. I went for an uptake and scan test and the 24 hour uptake was .9%. That's all the girl was able to tell me the day of the test last week. I am...
  9. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I've been struggling lately with my thyroid symptoms and have been having extreme depression, fatigue and have gained 10 pounds in the last few months without any changes in diet (I'm 20 pounds heavier than I was a year and a half ago!). I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in October of 2011...
  10. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    In Oct of 2010 my endo found a benign thyroid nodule. I am now 13 weeks pregnant and have no formal thyroid diagnosis. They say hyper then its just thyroiditis. Up until pregnancy i could tell my thyroid was behaving because i felt good. But since pregnancy began I have more yucky days than I...
  11. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Starting a couple of months ago, I was having symptoms of hyperthyroidism (after years of feeling like I had hypothyroidism, which was untreated). My TSH was .06 about 6 weeks ago, and the most recent result is .29 (Kaiser gives the reference range as between .1 and 5, which differs from most of...
  12. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I was having symptoms like unintended weight loss, heart palpitations, shortness of breath, sleep problems, and fatigue. I'm a woman in my late 50's. My primary care doctor checked my TSH level and it was .06. But my free T4 was normal, at 1.4. The one previous test I'd had for thyroid...
  13. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I was having symptoms like unintended weight loss, heart palpitations, and shortness of breath. My doctor checked my TSH level and it was .06. But my free T4 was normal, at 1.4. The one previous test I'd had for thyroid antibodies (TPO AB) about 2 years ago showed it was elevated, at 482. I...
1-13 of 13 Results
Top