Thyroid Disease Forum banner
male
1-5 of 5 Results
  1. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello, I'm new to the forum and was diagnosed with Hashi about 4 years ago. I'm 47yo male and after having meds (112mcg of levothyroxine and 5mcg of levothyronine 1x daily) dialed-in nicely for 3 years with low to no symptoms I've begun to experience I believe hyper symptoms. In the mornings...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello, folks -- Would like some feedback on my lab results, as I was only recently diagnosed as hypothyroid. I'm a 38 year-old man. When I was diagnosed about six weeks ago, my labs were as follows: TSH: 0.745 (range: 0.270 - 4.200) FT4: 0.92 (range: 0.93 - 1.70) My doctor prescribed 75 mcg...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi everyone: I`m a 37 years old male, hypothyroid medicated with levothyroxine 50 mcg since january, 7 years with low libido, low energy and more, i will save my history is much more like others, negligent medics, not updated, not right tests, etc,etc, etc, anyway my tsh has been going doing...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I am 46 years old. I have had UC since I was in my early 20's. About a month ago I started having fasiculations in my legs and pains and muscle weakness. I also feel pains in most of my muscles. I feel tired often. I find myself being cold all of the time where I never used to feel cold...
  5. Exercise for a Healthy and Active Lifestyle
    Thrilled I found this topic ( http://thyroidboards.com/forums/topic/11969-hormone-depletion-and-exercise/) in this forum. I realize that I need to move (I walk, I walk everyday), but wanted to incorporate some body weight exercises into the mix (pushups and others). I know it might still be too...
1-5 of 5 Results
Top