Thyroid Disease Forum banner

ndt

  1. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    So I'm new to my thyroid disorder all together. I found a doctor willing to prescribe Naturally desiccated thyroid medication and have gone to him for three months with new labs each month. My labs are sort of crazy so please let me write the months of labs and see what you think is going on and...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I'm getting answers all over the place, so I'm a bit confused. I see a doctor tomorrow at 9am, so I didn't take my NDT med as usual this morning per STTM website. Is this correct? Should I wait 13 hours prior and take it this evening? Their reasoning is that the T3 in the medication will cause...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    My doctor will not increase T3 any higher because of my low TSH (big surprise). He has me at 15 mcg daily, although over the last two weeks I increased myself to 25 mcg and I feel that this is my optimal dose because of symptom relief. So, my giant bottle of T3 will run out before it's supposed...
  4. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Is it tough to switch from Levothyroxine to Nature Thyroid? Yesterday was day one and I took a 1/4 grain of Nature Thyroid in lieu of my .125 mcg of Levothyroxine. I felt a little bit flushed during the day but maybe a tad more energized. But by nighttime, I had horrible insomnia, felt warm all...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    HI All, Can someone please comment on these test results for my daughter? Dec 4, 2015 TSH 0.48 (.27 - 4.2) FT3 5.35 (3.9 - 6.7) FT4 12.8 (12-22) Vit D 38.39 (25-70 is listed as 'relative insufficiency') Vit B12 271 (138-781 is listed as 'normal') Iron 15 (12-31) Saturation .21 (.17-.51)...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi All, Just a quick couple of questions. I had read somewhere that the TSH varies during the day, and can't find that reference. There were also suggestions there as to what time of day to get your blood work done. Does anyone have it? Also, I am on 150MG NDT, where I take 60MG first thing...
  7. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Confirmed Hashimoto's in early April of this year. I just received my most recent lab results. I was switched from Levo to Nature-throid in August. My GP switched me from Levo due to uneven results. I was on 75 Levo and I am now taking 1 grain of Nature-throid. I'm not feeling normal yet. Am I...
  8. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Advertisement By screenname14 · Today at 8:43 am · 0 replies In Papillary and follicular thyroid cancer (differentiated) Stop following More options Shared with the public Email this discussion Hello! I had a TT in January, and insisted on taking Naturethroid after reading about it. My...
  9. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I started NatureThroid on 1/24/15 at 1/2 grain, after being on 25mcg Levothyroxine for 17 days. I have read that you should be upping NDT every 2-3 weeks until you get to your optimal level. My doctor wants to wait 4 weeks. I brought up the concern that waiting 4 weeks could cause my symptoms...
  10. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    My wife is on 30mcg or T3 along with 60mcg of NDT, she had a long period of struggling on T4 only, which wasted 6 years of her life without recovery. Now we are in a better place and her Endo does not have an issue keeping her on the above dose, however as soon as pregnancy is discussed he notes...
  11. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I am looking for an endocrinologist. I saw one a couple years ago, but wasn't super fond of him. I really would like to see a woman doctor---sometimes i feel they just get it a little more than men....anyway...I'd also like to find one who is willing to go the Armour route. from what i've...
Top