Thyroid Disease Forum banner

newbie

  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi all, Great forum! I am newly diagnosed (as of a few months). Was feeling meeehhh for a while when my TSH came out high and I started on 25 mcg levothyroxine (I am quite petite, hence the low initial dose) and immediately felt better but not 100%, mostly because I was very constipated. I am...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I need to update my signature to reflect my new thyroid results..but, wanted to give an update.. If you aren't able to look at my old topics here's a brief summary: 1) My PCP has always thought I had an anxiety problem.. reluctantly tested my TSH in 2013 it came back normal--in 2015 I was...
  3. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi Everyone! I am new to this board and so glad that I found it! I have been experiencing serious fatigue, dry skin when I used to be oily, heavy weight gain in a short amount of time and a myriad of other issues. After finally getting insurance again I made an appointment with an Internal...
  4. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    HI I am new hear and have spent a few years trying to feel well with NDT. always with NDT my FT4 level is low low low. so i switched Dr.s and now going T4/T4 combo. the first month he had me take 100 levo and 10 t3, upon return with labs 21-feb and 22-feb he put me on 112 synthroid and...
  5. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi everyone I'm so totally overwhelmed. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in May. My labs are in my signature below. In addition, I have had an ultrasound which was the first thing to show thyroiditis. No nodules. My doctor asked if I had any questions after my diagnosis to which I said no...
  6. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi, My name is Kayla, I decided to try out an online support group in hopes of gaining better control and knowledge of my hypothyroidism. I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism when I was 19, so it is something I have been struggling for 5 years now. I work full time, while also attending school...
  7. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello everyone, I am 18 years old and currently a student. My blood test results for the full panel have come back "normal." However, I felt fine at the time when I got my tests done. I feel my problem has to do with fluctuating levels. My hair is brittle, my weight changes constantly along...
  8. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    (THYROID RESULTS + Cortisol AT BOTTOM) Hi everyone! I'm extremely new to anything thyroid related but here is my story so far: I'm a 22 college girl student going on 23 in a few months. I have also been put on dulextine aka Cymbalta to help with anxiety/depression/migraine. Starting last fall...
  9. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Ok I will try to make this as short as possible. I have been having hypothyroid symptoms for the last couple of years. My labs have been as follows over the last couple years: 9/19/14 Free T3 2.7 (2.5 -3.9) , Free T4 0.85 (0.71-1.31) TSH 0.735 (0.300-3.620)...
  10. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Okay, so I posted yesterday and everyone was so kind and helpful about my crazy symptoms. Three weeks ago had a TSH of 5 according to my primary, nine days to go until I see the endo, even though primary told me that with my TSH it was pointless to seek treatment at this point. I am pretty...
  11. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Im a new mom (15 month old son) Im tired of being told I'm tired cause I'm a new mom. Im not. My son has slept through the night since he was 8 weeks old!!!! Okay I had my thyriod checked sept, and just again last wed. My TSH in sept was 1.8- now its 3.1...Im not sure what the t3 or t4 is, I...
  12. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi everyone, I'm glad to find an active forum lol I am a 38 year old married mum to 4 children I am having thyroid problems like we all are here but unfortunately I have had no real diagnosis yet, which is very frustrating as I display numerous symptoms to hypothyroidism so they sent me for a...
  13. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Would really love some insight and advice from some of you who have much more experience and knowledge than I do. I went to ER twice this summer for racing heart. Second time they checked thyroid and TSH was low. TSH 0.232 (0.4-5.5) FT4 1.4 (0.8-1.8) TT3 1.31 (0.7-1.79) FWIW, I had a CT scan...
  14. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi, I am new to thyroid tests, and I'm not sure I'm getting all the info from mine that I could, or ideas on what else to look at. Here are the numbers: TEST - RESULT - UNITS - REFERENCE INTERVAL T4, free (direct) - 1.19 - ng/dl - 0.82-1.77 TSH - 6.540 - uIUI/mL - 0.450-4.500 RT3, serum -...
  15. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi there, I am a newbie. I suspect I have hypothyroidism to some degree. My mother has Hashimoto's and my sister has had to have her thyroid monitor this year because she was slightly hypothyroid. I just came from a visit to my PCP because I am having an increasing # if symptoms over the last...
  16. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    After four years of health problems and feeling like hell, I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism as a result of Hashimoto's Disease last week. I have been on 50 mcg of levothyroxine for one week and am still getting used to all this. I am a 25 year old female living in Florida. I first...
  17. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I am so pleased that I found your site. I was shocked last week when I went to the doctor to get a sick certificate...was just too tired to go to work for about 5 days. Usually I would pretend to have a cold or UTI but this time I just told the trueth and said I was "to tired to go to work and...
  18. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello. I'm new here. I'm 29, female, and I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in November of 2012 after a few grueling months of being told by doctors that I was crazy. I'm pretty sure I've had underlying thyroid problems for possibly a decade, but in 2011 I started having really bad muscle...
  19. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    (**I EDITED THIS POSTING TO INCLUDE THE STANDARD RANGES.**) Hello! I've been desperately trying to get a diagnosis, so I was thrilled to come across this board. People here really seem to know what's going on. What a lovely support community! So, I'm hoping you can help me. Here's my...
  20. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi all. I'm Shelley. Two winters ago, I noticed thinning hair right at the hair line and gained some weight. My PCP said it was probably female balding but did order a tsh, and the number was slightly elevated, so they watched it until July, when it went up to 8 and I went on 50mcg...
Top