Thyroid Disease Forum banner

nodules

  1. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello, My doctor noticed some swelling in my thyroid recently and ordered an ultrasound. It revealed a 4cm single nodule on my right side thyroid. In addition, there were 3 very small cysts (2 on left and 1 on right). Below are the results of the lab that I had taken afterwards. Component...
  2. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I have been having the following symptoms for over 2 months: fatigue, low-grade fever, itching, night sweating, headaches, and occassional cough/sore throat. PCP had bloodwork done and got the following results: blood culture - negative, thyroglobulin Ab 2.8 (0 - 4), thyroid peroxidase...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hey folks, I just wanted to share the news, as I am finally finding some answers to my complicated situation. And, since my tests always came back 'normal' I know I'm not the only one. So here's my story: It started in 2015 with the fatigue. Not your average 'so tired after working all day'...
  4. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi all - new to the forum, I have a THY2 Nodule on the left side of my Thyroid which is quite large and makes me feel really conscious of my neck and causes me some swallowing issues. I have read about a new procedure available in the UK called Thyroid Ablation. It seems to make sense as an...
  5. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello there, so I went an had an U/S done of my thyroid and the person who performed it was a Dr. He told me that my thyroid itself was enlarged, I had 2, 1cm nodules on the left and one 2cm nodule on the right. He also said that I had a lymph node on the left as well. Long story short, I am...
  6. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello! I was able to get a copy of the summary of my uptake and scan that was done in May but I don't quite understand what some of it is meaning. Anyone that can shed some light would be much appreciated! It won't let me upload the actual summary so I am typing it out below. "Indication...
  7. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello - I am brand new here! Last week at my physical, my doc said my thyroid felt a little enlarged. He sent me for a sonogram. Report says not enlarged but mildly "heterogeneous" and has two nodules. Both hypoechoic, one on each side, both 3mmx2mmx3mm - they are small. A lymph node was...
  8. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Hi everyone, getting ready for a total thyroidectomy and single parathyroidectomy next month and I have some questions. Background: I have large nodules that are intermittently toxic based on lab results, symptoms and scans. I have elevated calcium and PTH levels too with one identified...
  9. Thyroid Cancer Survivor Message Boards
    Recently received results of my biopsy. My endocrinologist is out of town until Monday. Can anyone help interpret these results? Give advice? Diagnosis: Atypical Cells Present Suspicious for Malignancy. Cellular specimens composed of atypical follicular epithelial cells with a predominantly...
  10. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi everyone, My name is Ronda and in 2008 I had part of the right side of my thyroid removed due to a single nodule that turned out to be benign. This past October (2012) I had an ultrasound of my neck because it appeared to be enlarging again and was found to have multiple bilateral thyroid...
  11. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi everyone, My name is Ronda and in 2008 I had part of the right side of my thyroid removed due to a single nodule that turned out to be benign. This past October (2012) I had an ultrasound of my neck because it appeared to be enlarging again and was found to have multiple bilateral thyroid...
  12. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    I have an appointment with a surgeon next week at a thyroid clinic but I'm just curious if anyone else has had experience with so many nodules? And if so, will surgery more likely be advised or will they do the FNA biopsies and wait and watch them? And if they do biopsies will they have to do it...
  13. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Thanks to everyone for all of the wonderful information that you have posted on this site. :hugs: I have been looking for more information on thyroid nodules and how long doctors suggest a watch and wait plan. Mine just happened to be found 12 years ago on an mri for something other than...
  14. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    My TSH was .015 which indicates hyperthyrodism, my thyroid ultrasound detected multiple nodules, and the iodine uptake on the thyroid uptake test was less than 1% which my doctor said was indicative of hypothyroidism. My doctor says that he has no clue as to what is going on and why I have tests...
  15. Thyroid Cancer Survivor Message Boards
    This all started last Sept 2010 when I went in for a routine DR appt. The Dr noticed I had a lump in my neck. She did Tsh and T4 they were both normal. She sent me in for a Thyroid utrasound on Sept 13 here's the results of that one. The right lobe 4.9 x 1.1x 1.8 cm left lobe 5.3 x2.3x2.2...
  16. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello all... First I'll give my test results... Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody 1,000 Free T3, 2.7.....2.3-4.2 Free T4 1.00 .......0.77-1.69 TSH 0.56......0.4-5.5 Vit D....27 Ferritin 49.....10-291 They did do an ultrasound on my thyroid and found.. the right lobe demonstrates moderate...
  17. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I have no idea what all this means except that I hope and pray it will explain why I feel so bad ALL the time. I have an endo appt in the morning. Thank God. Findings: Right lobe measures 6.9 x 2.2 x 2.8 cm. There are several nodules present on the right. There is a hypoechoic solid lesion in...
  18. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    My doc used the word "yucky" to describe my u/s. I have multiple cysts and solid tumors (radiologist's wording) on both lobes of my thyroid. One cyst on the left is a 3 cm complex cyst. I'm still waiting to hear back for an endo appt. I have 2 young kids and I feel so dreadful. Sometimes I cry...
  19. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello, I'm new here -- glad to find these boards. I have had nodules for several years now -- 5 of them of various sizes distributed throughout my thyroid. I have a good endo. who monitors them. I have ultrasounds periodically and have had 3 rounds of needle biopsies that all came back benign...
Top