Thyroid Disease Forum banner

overmedicated

  1. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi! I just joined this forum so please correct me if anything is wrong. August 1st my TSH was 2.87[0.47-4.13] and free T4 11[10-17]. At my doctor's appointment in October they thought these were good numbers but since I still felt very tired I asked to increase my levothyroxine dose. We agreed...
  2. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello! I am new here and was diagnosed with Hashimotos hypothyroid 3 years ago. I was on Synthroid for a couple years with no major problems until my endocrinologist upped my dosage from 125 to 137. After a couple months I started getting cystic acne on my cheeks and chin area out of nowhere...
  3. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I am new here but not to thyroid disease. Thanks for reading… going to be long. My thyroid woes started as a young child where I was exposed to extreme stressors. After witnessing a murder at age 3, I suffered from PTSD, and I believe this was the precursor to my thyroid disease. In...
  4. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's for about 5 years. I have been on Armour for most of this time, and I am happy with this medication (this seems to work better for me than synthroid and cytomel). Right now I am running really hyper (with all the usual symptoms: anxiety, emotional distress...
Top