Thyroid Disease Forum banner
post tt
1-5 of 5 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    So; fabulous news! Not only do I have my thyroid removed and have had terrible vertigo since 4 days after the surgery- I'm now probably Type 2 diabetic! Now keep in mind I've NEVER had issues with my blood sugar prior to my thyroid removal! NEVER. I've also lost 40# since the start of my...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi there, I am 6 weeks post TT and feel terrible. No energy and just like I've been hit by a truck. Had a TSH, Free T3, and Free T4 done today and the results are as follows. TSH 2.23 (0.358-3.74) Free T3 0.83 (0.60-1.81) Free T4. 13.6 (4.7-13.3) I am supposed to have an ultrasound where I had...
  3. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    I had my TT last Tuesday, the first day I was so hot I didn't want a blanket on. Now I am freezing!!!! Lucky for me I have a great electric blanket, but my hands and feet are freezing cold!!!! No pain, just a bit of discomfort. TIRED with all caps though, I drop off to sleep in a moment!
  4. Additional Problems From Thyroid Disease
    Had a TT 2 years ago, RAI treatment with 4 day hospital isolation. I recently noticed that one of my collar bones sticks out more than the other. I have not had any post RAI treatment. I have just got new insurance and am scheduled for a RAI uptake in 2 weeks. The doctor noticed my collar bone...
  5. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    I had initialing wondered about having whole or half thyroid surgery with this group. We decided on whole. I never had issues with my thyroid. Recently in doc for other issue and they found swollen thyroid. After all the tests I quickly got to surgery stage. I am now 6 days past...
1-5 of 5 Results
Top