Thyroid Disease Forum banner

pregnancy

  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    to start off, I'm 25 and ever since I was a teenager at my physicals my thyroid has been flagged several times but with further exemption and ultrasound they have always concluded that treatment was not necessary. At 14 weeks pregnant, my high risk doctor diagnosed me with hyperthyroidism and...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Dec 12, 2017 - 9 weeks pregnant TSH - 0.877 (0.400 - 4.100) Free T4 - 1.45 (0.80 - 1.90) Free T3 - 3.0 (2.2 - 4.2) antibodies not checked Nov 13, 2017 - 5 weeks pregnant TSH - 0.986 (0.450 - 4.500) Free T4 - 1.05 (0.82 - 1.77) Free T3 - 2.5 (2.0 - 4.4) Thyroid Peroxidase Ab - 35 (0-34)...
  3. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi, I'm new here and really just after some real honest advice and stories from people with similar health issues to myself who have either had a baby or tried to or even decided that it wasn't a good idea to try. I am 26 and have hashimoto's. I also have pernicious anaemia, endometriosis...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello - Brand new to this so excuse all my questions!! Trying to get Pregnant for 1st time (40 year old female) and my OBGYN conducted a Thyroid panel. Results worrying, because I've heard for pregnancy, TSH should be under 2. I have symptoms of Hypo... My TSH is 6 (ref scale of .10-4.0) both...
  5. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi everyone, I have a perplexing dilemma in that I seem to be intolerant to all thyroid medications, supplements that support the thyroid and adrenal supplements. I am hypothyroid (hashis), diagnosed in 2011 but have had elevated TSH with low-normal free T4 and T3 since I started to get tested...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    My wife is on 30mcg or T3 along with 60mcg of NDT, she had a long period of struggling on T4 only, which wasted 6 years of her life without recovery. Now we are in a better place and her Endo does not have an issue keeping her on the above dose, however as soon as pregnancy is discussed he notes...
  7. Thyroid Cancer Survivor Message Boards
    I have been thinking about one last baby for our family. I'm scared to tell people about this, because we already have four, two boys and two girls. Plenty of kids, right? Well, I think four kids is a nice big family too, but I can't stop thinking that we should have one more. My mom is very...
  8. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Thanks in advance for any responses I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's 13 years ago but I have recently gotten serious about trying to reduce/get rid of my high antibodies as I am trying to get pregnant. My endocrinologist has told me that thyroid antibodies don't increase the risk of infertility...
  9. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello. Here's my story in a nutshell: I have a complex nodule on the left lone on my thyroid. My first biopsy was inconclusive due to the lack of cells collected. I pushed for a second biopsy, and it was frustratingly indeterminate. The pathologist's report indicated that he only found...
  10. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I'm curious about women's experiences with trying to get pregnant when hypo? Did it take a long time to get pregnant? What about during pregnancy...did you have any issues? Thanks so much!
  11. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    Hello, I am new here! I thought that I was doing well with my treatment for Graves. I developed it 8 months pp and have been on methimazole (just decreased to 5 mg) for 4 months. I really want to have baby #2, but I could wait. The thing that concerns me is that my TSI is going up. I know...
  12. RAI - Radioactive Iodine Ablation Forum
    My test results are below my TSH is less than .01 thyroxine is 16.3 uptake is .56 free thyroxine is 9.1% I am currently on tapazole to get my levels down and they have come down slightly but not nearly enough. I am scheduled for an uptake next week and then i have been prescribed a full...
  13. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    In Oct of 2010 my endo found a benign thyroid nodule. I am now 13 weeks pregnant and have no formal thyroid diagnosis. They say hyper then its just thyroiditis. Up until pregnancy i could tell my thyroid was behaving because i felt good. But since pregnancy began I have more yucky days than I...
  14. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I know that there is proven evidence that RPL is a side effect of Hashimoto's, but I have read that it is more likely for miscarriage to occur in women with thyroid antibodies--- I was diagnosed with RPL right after my 3rd miscarriage this year and directly after my positive Hashimoto's...
  15. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I would love to here from someone who has Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism and had multiple miscarriages before diagnoses. I've been trying and I just found out that I have Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism and the doctor is talking me into trying again but after so many miscarriages I need to know it worked...
  16. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Wow, my case just got more complicated, here's my story: I'm 6 months postpartum. I had hypo symptoms so I asked OB for a test a few weeks ago. Test said TSH was .06 at my OB, and the T3 and T4 were on the upper end of normal-so I was hyper then, but I KNOW I was hypo a month before. So I...
Top