Thyroid Disease Forum banner

side effects

  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Two years ago my bloodwork regarding my Thyroid came back at 5.0. It had slowly been going up over a period of several years. I was put on the lowest dose of generic Synthroid. I can't remember ever feeling so sick. Like a rollercoaster ride ranging from exhaustion/extreme tiredness to just...
  2. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello, question for everybody please? February 1st, I did radiation. I'm finally hypo as of now, yesterday I started on 50mg Synthroid to go up to approx 170mg as per my endocrinologist. Right now I'm having all these weird things happen like: -temple pain and swelling -temple/jaw fatigue...
  3. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    My name is Wendi, I have been on Synthroid for months and my Dr. as I see now is a horrible doctor. Synthroid turned me into mean paranoid lying psychotic extremely sick person. I said things I would normally never say, I lied and would normally never lie. It changed me completely. I hurt...
  4. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi everyone, I have a perplexing dilemma in that I seem to be intolerant to all thyroid medications, supplements that support the thyroid and adrenal supplements. I am hypothyroid (hashis), diagnosed in 2011 but have had elevated TSH with low-normal free T4 and T3 since I started to get tested...
  5. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I have been taking Methimazole for about 2 1/2 weeks ( was diagnosed a month ago with high hyperthyroidism ). Last night I noticed I was getting a sore throat and still have it today. No other symptoms, actually feel fine with the exception of the sore throat and the fatigue that stops me from...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I am a 22 year old female. I recently has blood-work done and my TSH levels came back at 18.6 (Range: 0.35-5.50). I had free T4 tested as well, which came back as .83 (Range: 0.75-1.76). Free T3 was not tested, and the remaining results of my comprehensive metabolic panel were normal. They...
  7. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi Folks, It's been a while since my last post -- mostly because I have been feeling pretty darn great for the last several months. Unfortunately, about a month ago I started feeling off again. The usual: exhausted, brain fog etc. So I went back in for tests. I don't have my lab results in...
  8. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I had a total thyroidectomy in July 2002. The last year, I've had trouble with stabilizing my TSH. It's been from .44 to 8.5 in the last year. December 29, 2010, my TSH was .44 and Free T4 was 1.19. I thought I would feel better because TSH was .44, but I feel horrible. My dosage has been...
Top