Thyroid Disease Forum banner

supplements

  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi new here! I had a question around the consumer DNA tests i.e. 23 and Me. I have Hashimoto's, my mother has it, my grandmother and now 2 out of my 3 kids are symptomatic did some tests and they were normal or at least not where a Dr is going to put them on medication now, my kids are 14 and...
  2. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    My hypothyroidism has been all over the place for the past 3 years and I can't seem to get a straightforwards answer as to why. This'll probably be a long post but I would really appreciate hearing from other sufferers who can maybe pass on some information to me from their specialists. So I...
  3. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I have read about so many different supplements to take with Hashimoto's: selenium, iodine, vitamin D, vitamin K, magnesium, potassium, vitamin B, vitamin E... What do you take and what is it helping? Is your doctor behind you? Thank you!
  4. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hey, I've been obese or overweight for the majority of my life. I was tested when I was a young child for thyroid issues but the tests didn't reveal anything. I kept gaining weight but I didn't have any of the other symptoms, like lethargy, hair loss or feeling cold. When I radically switched...
  5. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I find b-complex makes me to excited and can't calm down...can you guys list any good or bad vitamins that you take?
  6. Thyroid Cancer Survivor Message Boards
    hello... Quick story: I had my thyroid removed 4 months ago. RAI 2 months ago. Papillary cancer 4.5cm tumor with spread to about 4 local lymph nodes (2 removed in surgery, 2 others showed clearly on the RAI scan... hopefully taken care of with the RAI) I'm currently on syntharoid & they're...
  7. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi! Glad to have found this forum. A little about me. I was dx with Hashi's about 3.5 yrs ago after our second child was born. I just turned 34 last week. Last labs - June '09 (next appt Feb '10) T3 uptake 33 (ref range 22-35) T4 Total 8.8 (ref 4.5-12.5) Free T4 2.9 (ref 1.4-3.8) TSH 1.63 (ref...
Top