Thyroid Disease Forum banner
surgery
1-20 of 45 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi, my name is Maria, from NJ, I am new here, and here's my story.... I am in my upper 40's and four years ago I was diagnosed with Graves Disease. Believe it or not I did not know at the time that Graves Disease was its own disease, different from hyperactive thyroid disease. So its bad...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello from west Texas. In January 2017, my new PCP found a large nodule on the left lobe of my thyroid - 7 cm at the time. Fast forward to today and it's now 9 cm and I'm scheduled for a total thyroidectomy in Dallas on August 24th. I've since been diagnosed with Hashimoto's (>500 IU)...
  3. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Hi all, i am a newbie, this is my first post. i am not usually part of forums, but i have been researching thyroid issues and thyroid surgery and i have arrived here ! my story really started in january last when my parents were over for a visit. (my parents live in a different country , i...
  4. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi all - new to the forum, I have a THY2 Nodule on the left side of my Thyroid which is quite large and makes me feel really conscious of my neck and causes me some swallowing issues. I have read about a new procedure available in the UK called Thyroid Ablation. It seems to make sense as an...
  5. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi all, I really need advice. I am very conflicted over whether or not to have the surgery. Here's all my info: Two nodules, one on each side. The 3.1 x 2.4 x 2.5 cm one on my left came back as benign from the FNA. It's soft and palpable. The right nodule is 2.8 x 1.4 x 1.6 cm (as of October...
  6. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    This is kind of a long one but I WILL REALLY APPRECIATE any input. I am 31 year old male and type one diabetic for 18 years. I was diagnosed with graves disease a year ago and was very hyper TSH <0.006 range - 0.450-4.500 , T4 5.61 range - 0.82-1.77 (no T3 test at this time, March 2015) I was...
  7. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Had my tt six days ago and feeling depressed since the day after surgery. This is very unlike me. Usually no matter how bad I feel physically I don't get depressed. If I do its gone in a few days. Has anyone else experienced this? How long did it last? Still have some painful swallowing and a...
  8. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    My total thyroidectomy is in four days. I'm trying to stay calm but getting scared and nervous. I would love to have more prayers coming my way. Love to you all! I will definitely post at some time after surgery. Glo
  9. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Hi All, So glad I found you all! I hope I receive some answers from lots of you. I have been extremely sick for the past few months. I think I had a storm again (had it once before) My tsh was 0.01 and t3 and t4 were high and tsi was 520 (normal is under 140) Thyroid eye disease is really...
  10. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    I have a large 3.6 thyroid nodule on my right side. I have 3 small nodules on my left. I had a biopsy done this week and report says suspicious a follicular neoplasm. My endocrinologist referred me to ENT for consultation for full thyroid removal. Endo said to do a full removal, but ENT I saw...
  11. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I am a 49 yr. woman, postmenopausal, pre diabetic, obese (5'6" 221lbs.) Never have taken any thyroid meds, or any other medications, treatments or testing that would effect on my thyroid, haven't had any recent infections (that I'm aware of anyway) or illnesses-just increased in fatigue...
  12. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Just thought I would post an update on how my total thyroidectomy went. It didn't! I woke to discover that my surgery was a difficult one. The 7cm nodule on my left lobe was very vascular and apparently when the surgeon opened me up, blood came gushing out. As he attempted to stem the flow of...
  13. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    I have a total thyroidectomy 3 years ago. I have been on 100mcg of Synthroid since. I found a new doc who wanted to check some things. He said my T3 was low normal and my reverse T3 was high, possibly from my body not absorbing in at the cellular level and it just staying in my blood stream. My...
  14. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I had a physical exam on 2/27/15. During the foregoing, a CT scan was done which led to an incidental finding of a 2 cm nodule in the right lobe of my thyroid. Fast forward...... Ultrasound guided FNA biopsy = indeterminate - atypia of undetermined significance; biopsy shipped to Afirma for GEC...
  15. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Dear Professionals, I would like to ask for your competent opinion, because I am on the front of the surgery in order to remove my thyroid, but I am not sure in its necessity. I am a woman: 47 years old, height 164 cm., weight 57 kg. Endocrinologist diagnoses that I have: a nodular toxic...
  16. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi thyroid friends! I thought I would check in with the valuable knowledge base here and ask for advice. Quick review: I had TT October 2013, had severe hypocalcemia, and I continue to take Calcium and Calcitriol but much less now. The Calcium was the reason for the switch to Tirosint. My Endo...
  17. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    I have only just joined this website as i wanted to share my story with people and find out there experiences as well as my own. I have had Graves Disease since 2010 so 5 years to present date, since having this illness i have had nothing but trouble not just with my health but also my doctor...
  18. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    TT surgery was scheduled for Mar. 24, about 15mins before surgery they had to cxl because they didn't have the proper equipment. Surgery is now Apr. 9 & I am so scared I feel like I'm going to throw up or cry or both. June 2013 at 7months pregnant noticed bump on neck. Had FNA & ultrasound...
  19. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    A couple of questions, am scheduled to have a TT Apr. 9. -do you think a gluten free diet or avoiding goitrogen foods would shrink a nodule? -I was told my TSH was up now at 4.7, do you know what that means? -if you have your thyroid removed can you still get thyroid C? TIA, phb.
  20. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hey guys! It's been a while since I've been on, and I've been thinking about everyone ever since. Well, my last US report back in September of last year had me getting a biopsy done at our local hospital, which IMO - was NOT fun. First off, the doctor explained that back in the 'day' he would...
1-20 of 45 Results
Top