Thyroid Disease Forum banner
thyroid nodule
1-9 of 9 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello all, I'm happy to have found this forum. :) I'll make my story as short as possible... I was diagnosed with Grave's about a year after my first daughter was born. (14 years ago) The doctors thought it was pregnancy related. They had several suggestions, including radioactive iodine...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello, I am new here and super confused to my results. My story begins when I was 19 years old (1988) a large nodule which seemed to just pop up overnight was noticed. It looked as if I had an adams apple. I have seen numerous endocrinologists throughout the years who would say it was a ganglia...
  3. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Team Please help me understand following report, I wanted to know how severe my condition is ? I wanted to know how serious i should take following report - ULTRASOUND OF THE NECK WITH COLOR DOPPLER CLINICAL INDICATION : Hyperthyrodism Ultrasound of the neck was performed with attention to...
  4. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi guys! I'm new here, good to see many people with thyroid issues like myself. I'm quite frustrated. :confused0003: It's been about 8 months since I discovered I had a nodule. I ended up going to the hospital because I felt something in my throat and couldn't breathe right because I had a...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi guys, I'm new here, and am so excited to be with a group of people that relate to my own experience. I have a long, interesting story about my discovery, but won't get into that now. I had my second ultrasound done in the last 2 weeks and managed to snatch a copy of the report from my GP's...
  6. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hey Everyone, I have been looking around for some sort of group where I could relate to others about my thyroid issues and let me say I think I found the right place! I am 23 and getting married in a few weeks so I already have a lot on my plate as you can imagine and then to throw this...
  7. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Results of my Ultrasound guided FNA showed "Aspirate shows colloid and isolated groups of sometimes overlapping follicular cells, some showing nucleoli and Hurtle-type cells. A follicular nodule with Hurtle cell component is suspected. No papillae seen." Previous ultrasound indicated a nodule...
  8. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello all! To give you some history before my question: about a year ago I came down with "thyroiditis" and all my TSH, FT-3 and 4, reg T-3 and 4 would all always come back in the "normal" range. Had CT of neck on 6/9/10 that didn't show anything in thyroid, but did show noncalcified nodules in...
  9. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello all! About a year ago I came down with "thyroiditis" and all my TSH, FT-3 and 4, reg T-3 and 4 would all always come back in the "normal" range. Had CT of neck on 6/9/10 that didn't show anything in thyroid, but did show noncalcified nodules in both lungs that my then-doc didn't think...
1-9 of 9 Results
Top