Thyroid Disease Forum banner
thyroidectomy
1-20 of 50 Results
  1. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    hi guys so its been 7 months since my TT and I feel like garbage...as in, I'm so tired I could fall asleep at the drop of a hat and have almost run off the road a few times. Here are my latest lab results on 125 mcg of synthroid TSH: 0.235* (0.450 - 4.500) T4: 10.2 (4.5-12.0) FT4: 1.9 (0.8 -...
  2. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi, my name is Maria, from NJ, I am new here, and here's my story.... I am in my upper 40's and four years ago I was diagnosed with Graves Disease. Believe it or not I did not know at the time that Graves Disease was its own disease, different from hyperactive thyroid disease. So its bad...
  3. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi everyone! TSH: 0.722 (0.4-4.5) FT3: 3.1 (2.0-4.4) T3: 98 (71-180) I feel decent but am still having problems with joint pain, fatigue, sleep, and constipation. I am only hesitant to add T3 because when I tried it pre-TT it made my symptoms worse, so that scares me, because I'm a full time...
  4. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    I had a total thyroidectomy and haven't had my cycle in a few years. Has anyone else experienced an off period cycle after total thyroidectomy surgery?
  5. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Hi, I'm set to have my surgery in a month so crazy me decided to google risks and complications and now I can't sleep Has anyone here had complications after thyroidectomy Thyroid storm during of after surgery?
  6. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Hi everyone, I have hashimoto's and may be getting a thyroidectomy, so I am curious, do any of you feel better after having yours removed? I'm trying to stay away from all the negative posts on the internet because they absolutely TERRIFY me. My doctor has given me the option of having a TT for...
  7. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi Everyone! After being diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism due to Toxic Multinodular Goiter (hate that word haha), I have been trying to do a lot of research and have surprisingly, not been able to find a lot of real stories from people with the same condition. I found this website a few days ago...
  8. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello from west Texas. In January 2017, my new PCP found a large nodule on the left lobe of my thyroid - 7 cm at the time. Fast forward to today and it's now 9 cm and I'm scheduled for a total thyroidectomy in Dallas on August 24th. I've since been diagnosed with Hashimoto's (>500 IU)...
  9. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I was accidentally diagnosed with Hashimoto's after I had a CT for a neck injury in the beginning of 2016. They found that my thyroid was huge! I was shocked as I had been feeling exhausted for a long time, I just thought I was getting old! I have been on Synthroid for almost two years and feel...
  10. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Okay so here's the deal, In September of 2015, my gallbladder had to come out due to extreme pain (i have heard this can be one of the first things to go when the thyroid starts dying). A few months later, I was diagnosed with an allergic autoimmune disease, which is now in remission and has...
  11. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    For those of you who have also undergone a partial thyroidectomy, have you had weight gain issues? If so, any success in getting the extra weight off and how did you do so? I underwent a partial thyroidectomy about 2 years ago. The first year was mostly fine but after my TSH slowly changed, I...
  12. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I have heart palps, this internal weakness/shaking feeling and fast heart rate with anxiety. Pretty much all started when DX graves a year ago and has not gotten better since TT. I had TT because of graves and I know the chances of remission were low, so thought would be easier to manage having...
  13. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    A little bit of a long post, just trying to figure things out more any insight would be Great! Had a total TT 4/21/16 Blood tests at 6 weeks post TT:(6/1/16): TSH - 3.03 (range 0.40-4.50) FT3 - 2.6 (range 2.3-4.2) FT4 - 1.3 (range 0.8-1.8 Reverse T3 - 31 (range 8-25) taking 112mc Levoxyl...
  14. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi everyone! My thyroid issues began when I was 14 as Hypo. They gave me synthroid for treatment. Fast forward to my mid 20's and nodules were discovered on my thyroid as well as it being enlarged. They did needle aspirations on all of them and they were negative for cancer. Fast forward...
  15. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    I had a total TT 4/21/16 due to terrible graves symptoms in hopes that it would be easier to manage. I would not have been so comfortable about going through with everything without coming here. As far as the Surgery, it went ok and had my post op visit. Guess they took out one of my...
  16. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    Hello, I'm just looking for advice and support through this new diagnosis. I'm 33 yr old mother and my thyroid was found to be enlarged some years ago. Labs always normal, never a problem, just a nodule. We never biopsed it. We just monitored it. Fast forward to last summer when I saw my PCP...
  17. Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum
    This is kind of a long one but I WILL REALLY APPRECIATE any input. I am 31 year old male and type one diabetic for 18 years. I was diagnosed with graves disease a year ago and was very hyper TSH <0.006 range - 0.450-4.500 , T4 5.61 range - 0.82-1.77 (no T3 test at this time, March 2015) I was...
  18. Graves' Disease Message Boards
    This is kind of a long one but I WILL REALLY APPERCIATE any input. I am 31 year old male and type one diabetic for 18 years. I was diagnosed with graves disease a year ago and was very hyper TSH <0.006 range - 0.450-4.500 , T4 5.61 range - 0.82-1.77 (no T3 test at this time, March 2015) I was...
  19. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I had a thyroidectomy 5 years ago. I had two children back to back, and nothing but problems since. I went really hypothyroid about two years ago, but felt like I was always tired even before that. I sought the help of a functional medicine dr, and she prescribed t3, but my adrenals could not...
  20. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I had a partial thyroidectomy in August 2015 for a goitre and my remaining thyroid only barely seems to be managing to do its job according to my bloodwork. My bloods would suggest I am on the verge of hypothyroidism. However, I feel pretty good. I don't feel particularly tired, I'm not putting...
1-20 of 50 Results
Top