Thyroid Disease Forum banner
tirosint
1-6 of 6 Results
  1. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I have been on thyroid replacement for almost 20 years, using Levothyroxine, Synthroid and currently Tirosint. I have been on Tirosint for a couple of years with a dose ranging between 200 and 250 mcg and a TSH ranging between .9 and 3.1 or so. Recently, I started noticing my hands and feet...
  2. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, Not sure how to interpret these new labs. This is after switching from Synthroid 150mcgs to Tirosint 137mcgs + skipping a day a week. The concern was that the Tirosint would be too high because it's more easily absorbed: TSH 3.6 (0.450 - 4.500) FT4 1.59 (0.82 -...
  3. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, I am really frustrated, as my doctor doesn't seem to know what is going on with me. I have never been able to get my TSH below around 1.8 - no matter how high I go with my T4 meds. When I increase my dose, my FT4 goes to the very top of the range, but my TSH only comes down to around 2...
  4. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi all - a new bump in the road! Need some input or maybe encouragement. Got lab results back. I am 7 weeks out from TT. Dose of Synthroid was 100mcg for 3 weeks, then bumped to 125mcg for the last 4 weeks. My labs are exactly the same as when I got them drawn 4 weeks ago! My TSH actually went...
  5. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    I recently switched from 50mcg of levothyroxine to 50 mcg of tirosint in hopes of getting rid of a Iot of symptoms....
  6. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hello! I'm New! I want to start by saying thanks to all for the good information on this board, I've been reading it for the past week or so with great interest. I'm new and recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's but have probably been struggling for some time (years). I also have been through...
1-6 of 6 Results
Top