Thyroid Disease Forum banner
ultrasound
1-20 of 32 Results
  1. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    My doctor hasn't messaged me yet about the results. This is just the dictation from the doctor who studied the ultrasound. This is good news though, right? Only having one nodule and having it be hyperechoic are good signs I think, as well as the mention of "no vascularity". I don't know what...
  2. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    My intro post is here: http://thyroidboards.com/forums/topic/28098-34f-with-hashimotos/ Could someone tell me how many images are usually saved during a thyroid ultrasound? I've had ultrasounds of other areas of my body before that I'd think would be more involved and have more to look at than...
  3. Thyroid Cancer Survivor Message Boards
    Can anyone make sense of this and what comes next? My blood work indicates low Vit D, and anemia. My over TSH is normal. I was recently diagnosed with Eosinophillic Esophagitis. I have ongoing discomfort in my neck. I've never had any surgeries, aside from two c-sections. Any insight will be...
  4. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    My first symptom was with dysphagia, which led to learning that something was compressing my esophagus. Here is information from the ultrasound of my neck. I see my doctor next week and am a little nervous. My overall TSH level is 0.91. The right lobe of the thyroid measures 2.4 cm AP x 3.2 cm...
  5. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    My daughter is 27 and just received results from a thyroid ultrasound. It shows 2 small (5x5mm) complex nodules in the mid and inferior aspect of right lobe. Shows no worrisome sonographic features. Echotexture-normal, echogenicity-normal, vascularity-normal. Slight increase in size compared...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hello there, so I went an had an U/S done of my thyroid and the person who performed it was a Dr. He told me that my thyroid itself was enlarged, I had 2, 1cm nodules on the left and one 2cm nodule on the right. He also said that I had a lymph node on the left as well. Long story short, I am...
  7. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hello everyone, sorry for the newbiness of this post. My doctor hasn't really been helpful explaining what's going on, and I'm starting to question his plan of treatment/lack there of. Anywho back history starting about 2 years ago I got chronic hives, everyday I breakout with hives unless I...
  8. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I have felt for a long time as if I've had thyroid issues. The past two years, my symptoms have continued getting worse. I have many more symptoms, including my hair falling out extreme amounts, muscle cramps, unable to lose weight, fatigue, cold all the time, extreme dry skin where it...
  9. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I've attached my result (see bottom, wouldn't attach- sorry!) I was wondering of you guys could help explain them. I'm new here, so forgive me if I ask a lot of questions. Since I had the ultrasound about two weeks ago, the swelling has increased. It has essentially filled in the creases in my...
  10. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    So a year ago I started seeing a new endo. As part of the new patient work up a US was done. I had the 1 year repeat US about a month ago - here were the results: Right Lobe: 42 mm x 10mm x 16 mm Nodule - Hypoechoic w minimal flow = 6mm x 4 x 6mm (overall growth when...
  11. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Went in for my checkup and told the doctor I've had a hoarse voice for the past 2 years. I told him it has gotten worse. He felt my thyroid and noticed a lump. This lump has been there for awhile now and it's just getting bigger. He took me in for an ultrasound in his office. Then said he...
  12. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hey everyone! I need some help understanding my ultrasound results. My doctor is was very dismissive and just shrugged it off as normal, but after googling some of the terms i'm a little scared now. Notes: I have been diagnosed with hashimotos for the last year and a half through an ultrasound...
  13. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Hi! I'm really glad to find this forum. I've had an enlarged thyroid for about a month now, just on the right side and my voice is getting horse. I've also been having horrible overheating episodes and night sweats. I'm getting an ultrasound tomorrow and I'm pretty nervous. I read that an...
  14. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    A month or so ago, I had labs done on my thyroid and received these results: TSH 3.26 (.4-4.5 mIU/L) FT4 1.0 (.8-1.8 ng/dL) FT3 3.2 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL) Ferritin 17 (10-154 ng/mL) My doctor said all looked fine but then felt my thyroid was slightly enlarged during my physical and...
  15. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi! Hopefully I'm posting this right. I'm new to this forum and hoping for advice from others who have been through similar situations with their thyroid. Obviously I know this is not medical advice but I would appreciate any insight. thanks! I surprisingly found out I have thryoid nodules in...
  16. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hey guys! It's been a while since I've been on, and I've been thinking about everyone ever since. Well, my last US report back in September of last year had me getting a biopsy done at our local hospital, which IMO - was NOT fun. First off, the doctor explained that back in the 'day' he would...
  17. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    my results: I have "a good nugget sized nodule" the ENT said. Right lobe 4.7 x 1.5 x 2.1 x 2.1cm left lobe 4.5 x 0.8 x 1.7cm. In mid pole of the right lobe of thyroid, there is a 1.3 x 1.9 x 1.3cm SOLID Nodule. No other nodules are identified. IMPRESSION: 1.9 CM in the mid pole of right lobe...
  18. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    Newbie here.....found this board while research my US results. Lots of great threads here so I thought I would join and ask a few questions. A few weeks ago I discovered a lump on my front right side of my neck. Naturally went around the house feeling everyone else's throat to see if they had...
  19. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Right thyroid lobe 7.6x2.3x2.3cm(lwh) Left thyroid lobe 7.6x2.5x2.1cm(lwh) Both lobes, as well as the isthmus, exhibit diffusely heterogeneous echopatterns with no focal mass lesions noted within. No calcification is seen. IMPRESSION: Thyromegaly with heterogeneous parenchymal echopattern...
  20. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Do you have a thyroid biopsy scheduled and are worried about how it will go? There are a lot of scary stories out there about pain, bruising, swelling, etc. It's hard to find good stories so I thought I'd share my own and hopefully quell some anxiety for someone since I was a basket case. I had...
1-20 of 32 Results
Top