Thyroid Disease Forum banner
weight gain
1-20 of 24 Results
  1. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi, everyone been awhile since last post.Update, new Endo for couple years and I like him ok but lowerd Nature throid several months back from 160 to 120 .Since the lower dose have had increase in weight 15 lbs.over 6 month period.Voiced my concern too him and just said well your getting older.I...
  2. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    For those of you who have also undergone a partial thyroidectomy, have you had weight gain issues? If so, any success in getting the extra weight off and how did you do so? I underwent a partial thyroidectomy about 2 years ago. The first year was mostly fine but after my TSH slowly changed, I...
  3. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hello! I am new to to this site! I am looking forward to your insightful viewpoints... I am desperately looking for advice... The long story short is that I have goiter, but all labs are coming back "normal".. I have a follow u with my new Naturopath this coming week, but I would like to hear...
  4. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    I have felt for a long time as if I've had thyroid issues. The past two years, my symptoms have continued getting worse. I have many more symptoms, including my hair falling out extreme amounts, muscle cramps, unable to lose weight, fatigue, cold all the time, extreme dry skin where it...
  5. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I have been hypothyroid and on medication for it for 15 years. I am or use to be very active and very healthy. About 18 months ago I started having aches and tingling sensations on my arms and hands. I was unable to see my primary Dr so I went to the new Dr at the clinic. He did blood work and...
  6. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in February of this year (2015). I currently weigh 185 pounds and am 5 feet 5 inches. I used to be quite slim and have a small frame so the extra weight feels like a lot to me. Is the diagnosis of hypothyroidism mean that I am always going to be overweight...
  7. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I am new here and I am so confused about all of this stuff. There seems to be a lot of activity on this board and I am hoping for some support. I am tired of doctors blaming this on hormones or age, I am not so certain that is all it is. Especially after they found a 3 x 1.5 cm nodule on my...
  8. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, Not sure how to interpret these new labs. This is after switching from Synthroid 150mcgs to Tirosint 137mcgs + skipping a day a week. The concern was that the Tirosint would be too high because it's more easily absorbed: TSH 3.6 (0.450 - 4.500) FT4 1.59 (0.82 -...
  9. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    After 10 years of being semi stable with hashimotos, I feel like the nightmare is starting over. The weight gain, the fatigue, the overall feeling of just - yuck. A new growth on my thyroid that I am not to be concerned with and stable labs per the doctor.. But something is wrong. I eat whole...
  10. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, After a failed attempt at Armour, here are my labs back at 150mcgs Synthroid after six weeks: TSH 3.590 (0.450 - 4.500) FT4 1.71 (0.82 - 1.77) FT3 3.2 (2.0-4.4) Here's another interesting update -- I ran out of my Synthroid 150mcgs because I'm waiting for a...
  11. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, I'm super frustrated. I've gained 15 pounds in 3 months, and no matter what I do, the weight won't budge. I was a stable 200lbs for five years (I'm a 6'6" man) at 125mcgs of Synthroid. I felt good at that weight. Then my thyroid went haywire, TSH went up to 3.9, so the doctor upped me...
  12. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    Hi All, I added 5 mcgs of Cytomel to my regular 125 mcgs of Synthroid a little over three months ago. In that time, I have gained 15 pounds! I have been the same weight for four years prior to this, and all of a sudden, I'm up 15. I haven't changed my eating habits, nor my exercise routine...
  13. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi All, I've been on Cytomel 5mcg for a little over a month now (along with Synthroid 125 mcgs) and here have been the results -- I started here: TSH - 3.14 (0.450 - 4.500) FT4 - 1.63 (0.82 - 1.77) FT3 - 3.3 (2.0 - 4.4) After new labs, I'm here (*but I had already taken my meds, and the...
  14. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I received a diagnosis of Hashimoto's and estrogen dominance this past summer. Previously I had been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia (by a doc who didn't rule out anything else first). I am still taking my firbo medications (gabapentin & tramadol) and my new(ish) doc has gotten my hormones balanced...
  15. Lab Results Discussion Boards
    Hi all.... As some background: 5'6, Female 27 years old. Always naturally thin around 135lbs. About 3 years ago, I gained about 15 lbs from drinking too much and staying up to late and just not taking care of myself. I stupidly did the homeopathic HCG diet (500 calories a day) and dropped the...
  16. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum
    Hi there, I have some questions/concerns, and was hoping someone/anyone who has been living with Hashimoto's for awhile would be able to offer some insight. I was recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's. While my mom and sister have always had issues with their thyroids (and face similar weight...
  17. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I was put on 15mcg of cytomel + 75 of synthroid and I was still gaining weight despite regular exercise and eating extremely healthy. I had zero appetite. However, the cytomel was making my heart race and I had shortness of breath so running was getting difficult. Still, based on my diet and the...
  18. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I am so frustrated with the weight gain I have experienced. I eat low calorie and have a very healthy diet. I exercise everyday- running, weights, TRX, etc and a lot of walking. I eat healthier than most people I know, and exercise more. Yet, I'm heaver than these people. I am so discouraged and...
  19. Newbie Introductions - Don't be bashful!
    I was told I had Hypo thyroid about 6 years ago. They said here take this you will be feeling great in no time. Well I am still waiting. I am on Levothyroxine 0.05 Mg a day. Every time I say to my doctor I still have no energy, I can't remember anything, & I keep adding the weight gain. He does...
  20. Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum
    I found out Jan 2013 that I have hyperthroidism and graves since being on the medicine I have gained 33lbs since JAN! I am gaining so much weight! The dr says my levels look great but my symptoms are still there. ( I can't sleep, about 2-4 hours a night! I have hand tremors really bad, sweeting...
1-20 of 24 Results
Top