Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Active Member
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Has anyone went from 3 to 4 grains of Armour? I'm kinda worried. I was put on NP Thyroid as a generic and labs were

Labs

TSH 7.97

FT3 2.6 (2.3-4.2)

Went back to Armour 3 Grains. 4 Weeks Later Labs were

TSH 3.42

FT3 2.4 (2.3-4.2)

So she has raised me to 4 Grains. I have never took that much. Thoughts?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,662 Posts
Your current labs are still hypo. If it were me - I would take the 4 grains.

Do you draw labs the same time everyday you have them drawn? Do you hold off taking your thyroid hormone prior to your lab draw?

If not - pay special attention to time of draw and whether you took your meds as it will affect the result
 

·
Active Member
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
I do not take my meds on morning of draw. I have taken 180mg for years with TSH around 0.3 and FT3 around 2.6, which I know is still low for FT3. This NP Thyroid messed me up and I'm not sure if I'm still trying to get back to normal on the 180mg of Armour. I just thought an increase should be slower than 60mg at once.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
It should be the next available dose.

Usually by 15mg but not all available doses are increased by 15..some are by 30..

I feel speedy on 120mg.

Not enough speed at 90mg.

So I take two combined doses 90 & 15+ 105 mg..

Not sure how much of my thyroid still works or if I'll ever need an increase?

Been on the same dose for 5 years.

As long as I feel good and vitals & cholesterol are good plus a clear ultrasound I don't care about thyroid levels & ranges

pointless to me.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top