Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
TSH, 3RD GENERATION 0.06 mIU/L 8/10/18 this was my TSH in June TSH 1.05 6/22/18 my doctor just reduced my meds to 75mg of Levothyroxine she said my TSH is low I was taking 100mgs one day and 75mgs the next so on and so on also take Liothyronine 5mgs 2 times a day.

Free T4 1.2 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL my Free T4 was 1.0 in 1/26/18

T3, Total 118 ng/dL 76 - 181 ng/dL

Thyroglobulin Ab <1 IU/mL < or = 1 IU/mL

Thyroglobulin 0.1 ng/mL ng/mL

How does the rest look? I seen my thyroid doctor last Thursday I told her my heart rate has been real high highest it went to was 187 it goes high and then down into the 50s and then back to normal I also told her I was sleeping more during the day now it was getting a little better but that didn't last long. The nodules she's keeping an eye on she told me they all look benign so she said she'll do another ultrasound in a year and a regular appointment in 6 months.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,662 Posts
Free T4 1.2 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL my Free T4 was 1.0 in 1/26/18

T3, Total 118 ng/dL 76 - 181 ng/dL

Thyroglobulin Ab <1 IU/mL < or = 1 IU/mL

Thyroglobulin 0.1 ng/mL ng/mL
FT-4 is not even to 1/2 range.

Your Total 3 isn't to 1/2 range either.

You need to fina a doctor willing to dose you on your FT-4 and FT-3 or Total 3 if thats all they will run.

You are clearly hypo. TSH can lag up to 6 weeks and is a pituitary hormone . It's a screening test and if your doctor is adjusting doses by it - you will never get to a good place
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top