Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Anyone have any advice on these Labs? I have Hypothyrodism and I'm on Levothyroxine 100mcg for many years. Doctors always say the "wait and see"
and don't seem to want to change my Thyroid Dose. My Cholesterol was high in Oct 2020, but I saw a huge jump in Oct 2021.


LAB ON JANUARY 2020--------------------------------------
TSH 6.130 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500 )
T4,Free(Direct) 1.14 ng/dL (0.82-1.77 )

(Here I made sure I wasn't eating or drinking anything near when taking the Levo, so you see my next test my TSH went down it seems)

LAB ON OCTOBER 2020------------------------------------
Cholesterol, Total 170 mg/dL (100-199 )
Triglycerides 114 mg/dL (0-149 )
HDL Cholesterol 34 mg/dL (>39 )
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 21 mg/dL (5-40 )
LDL Chol Calc (NIH) 115 mg/dL (0-99 )
TSH 3.950 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500 )
T4,Free(Direct) 1.33 ng/dL (0.82-1.77 )
Testosterone, Serum 207 ng/dL (264-916 )

(TSH went back up despite continuing to take the Levo correctly.)

LAB ON JULY 2019-----------------------------------------
TSH 4.470 UIU/ML (0.450-4.500)
T4,Free(Direct) 1.25 NG/DL (0.82-1.77)

(TSH went back up more. LDL had a big jump and total cholesterol)

LAB ON OCTOBER 2021-----------------------------------------------
Cholesterol, Total 228 H 100-199 (mg/dL) 01
Triglycerides 115 0-149 (mg/dL) 01
HDL Cholesterol 37 L >39 (mg/dL) 01
LDL Chol Calc (NIH) 170 H 0-99 (mg/dL)
LDL/HDL Ratio 4.6 H 0.0-3.6 (ratio)
TSH 5.880 H 0.450-4.500 (uIU/mL) 01
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
215 Posts
Hi! I’ve been dealing with labs and issues of my own since 2016 and am glad to share my thoughts in case it’s helpful at all.

I don‘t typically look at TSH at all except after free T4 and free T3 lab numbers. I personally feel free T3, which indicates the available active thyroid hormone, is an important lab to get, especially if you think there are issues.

That said, I generally aim to be at about 75% within range, which for free T4 would put you at 1.53, so that looks low in July. Your TSH was just under the top end of the range, and now it’s over. How do you feel, are you symptomatic at all?

I am not familiar with cholesterol labs but these look high. Sounds like you feel your have a thyroid level issue, but your doctor isn’t listening or changing anything. If it were me (and I’ve been in this exact same place, several times), I would be aggressively shopping for another doctor. I did so by googling different thyroid terms, doctor, and the local areas I’m willing to go to for care. I also look at reviews from patients, and I do whatever I can to communicate before my first visit to ensure they are open to labs for free T4, free T3, and reverse T3, plus are open to prescribing liothyronine (brand name Cytomel, or generic, aka T3). I feel a doctor not open to these options isn’t able to fully evaluate and treat possible conditions. Finding a doctor who listened to me and worked with me changed my life.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top