Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Anyone have any advice on these Labs? I have Hypothyrodism and I'm on Levothyroxine 100mcg for many years. Doctors always say the "wait and see"
and don't seem to want to change my Thyroid Dose. My Cholesterol was high in Oct 2020, but I saw a huge jump in Oct 2021.


LAB ON JANUARY 2020--------------------------------------
TSH 6.130 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500 )
T4,Free(Direct) 1.14 ng/dL (0.82-1.77 )

(Here I made sure I wasn't eating or drinking anything near when taking the Levo, so you see my next test my TSH went down it seems)

LAB ON OCTOBER 2020------------------------------------
Cholesterol, Total 170 mg/dL (100-199 )
Triglycerides 114 mg/dL (0-149 )
HDL Cholesterol 34 mg/dL (>39 )
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 21 mg/dL (5-40 )
LDL Chol Calc (NIH) 115 mg/dL (0-99 )
TSH 3.950 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500 )
T4,Free(Direct) 1.33 ng/dL (0.82-1.77 )
Testosterone, Serum 207 ng/dL (264-916 )

(TSH went back up despite continuing to take the Levo correctly.)

LAB ON JULY 2019-----------------------------------------
TSH 4.470 UIU/ML (0.450-4.500)
T4,Free(Direct) 1.25 NG/DL (0.82-1.77)

(TSH went back up more. LDL had a big jump and total cholesterol)

LAB ON OCTOBER 2021-----------------------------------------------
Cholesterol, Total 228 H 100-199 (mg/dL) 01
Triglycerides 115 0-149 (mg/dL) 01
HDL Cholesterol 37 L >39 (mg/dL) 01
LDL Chol Calc (NIH) 170 H 0-99 (mg/dL)
LDL/HDL Ratio 4.6 H 0.0-3.6 (ratio)
TSH 5.880 H 0.450-4.500 (uIU/mL) 01
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top