Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Newbie
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
55 female.

I cut out my use of adaptogens (Rhodiola and Ashwagna) while starting up Thyroid medication for first time. Now I am thinking I should get back on one or the other in low dose, just to carry me over this fatigue that is hitting me. What are the rules for taking supplements and adaptogens when taking the Thyroid meds?

That said, it is extremely difficult (as I am sure many here are familiar with)
to keep my weight in normal range, but I have done it, and in fact have taken off weight in the past three months.
I have eliminated sweets/starches.
Juice veggies/greens daily.
I do a daily workout, no matter the energy.
Some days I have to break it into smaller sessions.
My work productivity is way down (I am in sales) and
my employer may soon let me go.

I just can't let myself care about anything other than righting this
health challenge at this point. If I allow myself to be upset, it will
undoubtedly just stress me out and the stress would make things worse.

Most recent lab work reads (before starting up meds reading):

FREE THYROXINE 1.13
FREE T3 2.9
TSH 3.55 (normally runs between 3.55 and 4.09)

NP THYROID 15 MG FOR FIRST WEEK;
THEN 30 (15 2X DAY) THEREAFTER.

The fatigue, combined with the mental fog is ever present.

Cortisol has in past been in normal range.
I just tested saliva to rule out Adrenal Fatigue, for good measure.

My first Thyroid medication was 5/26 (yesterday)

I am on NP Thyroid 15 by Acella, with the Dr saying to split that puny little pill in half with a splitter, taking 1/2 tab upon waking, for the first 4-7 days, and then adding the second half of the tablet to it later in day in afternoon. When that second half a pill is added at that point I will be at 30 mg daily.

First day I felt relief on fatigue ever so slightly, but it only lasted about 8 hours, then the old fatigue came crashing back. Second day I didn't quite feel that same relief with that 1/2 tab AM dose. Sigh.

Any reflections on the above or your own start up of meds/use of adaptogens very much appreciated!

Thank you
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
19,367 Posts
RUTHIE said:
55 female.

I cut out my use of adaptogens (Rhodiola and Ashwagna) while starting up Thyroid medication for first time. Now I am thinking I should get back on one or the other in low dose, just to carry me over this fatigue that is hitting me. What are the rules for taking supplements and adaptogens when taking the Thyroid meds?

That said, it is extremely difficult (as I am sure many here are familiar with)
to keep my weight in normal range, but I have done it, and in fact have taken off weight in the past three months.
I have eliminated sweets/starches.
Juice veggies/greens daily.
I do a daily workout, no matter the energy.
Some days I have to break it into smaller sessions.
My work productivity is way down (I am in sales) and
my employer may soon let me go.

I just can't let myself care about anything other than righting this
health challenge at this point. If I allow myself to be upset, it will
undoubtedly just stress me out and the stress would make things worse.

Most recent lab work reads (before starting up meds reading):

FREE THYROXINE 1.13
FREE T3 2.9
TSH 3.55 (normally runs between 3.55 and 4.09)

NP THYROID 15 MG FOR FIRST WEEK;
THEN 30 (15 2X DAY) THEREAFTER.

The fatigue, combined with the mental fog is ever present.

Cortisol has in past been in normal range.
I just tested saliva to rule out Adrenal Fatigue, for good measure.

My first Thyroid medication was 5/26 (yesterday)

I am on NP Thyroid 15 by Acella, with the Dr saying to split that puny little pill in half with a splitter, taking 1/2 tab upon waking, for the first 4-7 days, and then adding the second half of the tablet to it later in day in afternoon. When that second half a pill is added at that point I will be at 30 mg daily.

First day I felt relief on fatigue ever so slightly, but it only lasted about 8 hours, then the old fatigue came crashing back. Second day I didn't quite feel that same relief with that 1/2 tab AM dose. Sigh.

Any reflections on the above or your own start up of meds/use of adaptogens very much appreciated!

Thank you


In your situation it may pay to be a good scientist and not add anything. This way you will know for sure if the replacement is helping.

Your doc should be seeing you at least every 8 weeks for labs and further titration of your NP in small increments until you feel good to go. This could take up to a year or more. But very well worth the effort.

Stay on course w/diet and exercise. That is my best advice.

In the future, if you can; please include ranges w/results as different labs use different ranges.
 

·
Newbie
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Yes patience required... This didn't come about overnight and it won't be resolved quickly either!

I am leaving out the adaptogens so I will know if what I am feeling is due to the NP Thyroid, vs the combination of the two.

As it is I am experiencing a little edginess from the start of of the NP Thyroid. I gather as my body adjusts that will level out. At any rate had I been taking more than the NP Thyroid, I wouldn't know what that response was from. It's not a bad thing (the edginess)... any energy is good at this point. I am not sure it would be a good thing to add the energy of the adaptogen to this slight edgy feeling the NP Thyroid. Doesn't seem wise.

As requested, reference ranges included below:

TSH 3.55 (Standard Range 0.27-4.20 uIU/mL)
Free Thyroxine 1.13 (Standard Range 0.93-1.70 ng/dL)
Free T3 2.9 (Standard Range 2.4-4.2 pg/mL)
(The above were prior to treatment)
5/29: I am on day 4 of 15 mg NP Thyroid
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,623 Posts
Your goal is 1/2 to 3/4 range for the Free T-4 and Free T-3.

I for one feel better at about 1/2 range.
 

·
Newbie
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
If my goal is 1/2 to 3/4 range for the Free T-4 and Free T-3, where does that place me on the following range for the numbers I have listed? I am math disabled to say the least!

Again my levels and range listed:

TSH 3.55 (Standard Range 0.27-4.20 uIU/mL)
Free Thyroxine 1.13 (Standard Range 0.93-1.70 ng/dL)
Free T3 2.9 (Standard Range 2.4-4.2 pg/mL)

I do not really know what 1/2 to 3/4 range means, unless it applies to that range given (example TE 2.4-4.2 pg/mL).

Where would it fall for those ranges they use on my tests?
And why is it 1/2 to 3/4 range? Is there a link with more information on that perspective? Sorry to ask so many questions... Thanks in advance for your help.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top