Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello! I am 33 year old female with rare thyroid symptoms and looking for answers.

2017 - Hashi diagnosis - was always in the "low normal" TSH and FT3/FT4 ranges - did not feel great but managed
2020 - Got on Synthroid, began to feel amazing but kept having to up dose as TSH kept adjusting back up and effects of feeling well would diminish
2021 - Suddenly developed Graves ( TSI and Trab anibodies, all labs showed hyper) had to go off Synthroid and for a while TSH was undetectable but FT3/FT4 went back to normal)
2022 - as of about March, my Graves has been in remission based on if I go off Synthroid, my TSH goes up, and my FT4/FT3 tank; overall, throughout my 1-2 years on/off Synthroid, I felt well on it and it was a gamechanger in times of pre Graves and also in post Graves remission so no issue with Synthroid itself

My TSH swings like crazy, while FT4/FT3 typically remains surprisingly stable.

Recently, I have suddenly become so sensitive to even a tiny dose of Synthroid while my labs look very normal, I will feel the dose change same day, and can go hyper in that same day.

Recently labs:

Went hypo after Graves remission, got on Synthroid and a month later felt hyper, got labs:

TSH 0.8 (0.45 - 4.5)
FT4 1.36 (0.82 -1.77)
FT3 2.9 (2- 4.4)

Went off Synthroid the day after labs, and 10 days off Synthroid got labs again.

TSH 1.6 (0.45 - 4.5)
FT4 1.36 (0.82 -1.77)
FT3 2.9 (2- 4.4)

After above, I decided to try and lower Synthroid dose so don't go completely hypo again, took 1/2 of Synthroid 25mg tablet the day after above labs and felt extremely hyper later that day. My doctor says this is nearly impossible, to feel the medication that fast, but I feel it same day. This has happened to be before recently also, just feeling the dose change same day.

I waited a few days after above and tried 1/4 of a 25mg Synthroid and first day I felt a bit wired and second day I took another 1/4 I went hyper again, mostly can't sleep well, feel wired and just like there's steam coming out of my ears.

The strangest part is every time I have been hyperthyroid, even when bloodwork showed very high FT4/FT3, this actually lowered my HR - normally HR is higher than normal for me but when hyper, it goes to 70-80 sitting and sleeping, 50's...This doesn't make any sense to me!

What can cause someone to become super sensitive to even tiny hormone or Synthroid changes (up, but not down) and why would someone's HR decrease while hyperthyroid?

Basically I cannot find a Synthroid dose anymore and sometimes adjust week by week if not day by day because it's almost like FT3 to me...Does anyone relate to this?? Thank you!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top