Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 20 of 25 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
333 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
New test results interesting but predictable I believe.

TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5
T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7
Free t4 still not in yet
Lipids
Cholesterol 195 mg/dl range under 200
Hdl 45 mg/dl range greater than 39
Triglycerides 88 mg/dl range less than 100
LDL 132 mg/dl ranges less than 100
Vldl 18 mg/dl range less than 30
Chol hdl ratio 4.3
Vitamin d 48

Going up to 112 synthroid...on 107 equivalent now. Want my TSH between 1 and 2 first. I have improved quite a bit with my last dose change. But need maybe a bit more to get me over the hump.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

Current 112 Synthroid daily
I'm curious to see your FT-4.

I think you will bring your FT-4 into high range with a 112mcg dose daily considering your prior lab's. 784 mcg weekly vs your current 650 mcg.

Make sure they test both FT-4 and FT-3 on your next lab.

Have you considered 100mcg for 7 days rather than 6 days?

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).
Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
333 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
I did mention they messed up on the FT4 situation...they put in TSH with FT4 reflex. The endo is sending me a note to get real FT4 done.

Those older tests were early when I wasn't feeling good on Levothyroxine.

Right before this increase I was on Synthroid 100 7 days a week and taking 50 once a week...equivalent of 107 a day. FT4 for that dosage was 1.06 Range 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d. I don't suspect it would have gone up or down too much with my latest test. My TSH went slightly up from 2.4 to 2.8 but the dose was the same.

So I believe it would be OK to up to 112. I'm going from 750 to 784.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
I'm wondering how you feel?

That's more important than any numbers or ranges.

Almost two years of trying to dial in with numbers is too long.

I take 2 grains of Armour thyroid or 120mg daily.

My labs to any doctor point to me taking way too much hormone.

But I have zero signs or symptoms of being hyper. If I lower my dose even a little I get hypo stomach inflammation of my gallbladder or pancreas which both were image & blood tested to be normal with no disease in either organ.

The new Physicians Assistant I have is trying everything to figure out why.

He thinks I have some other disease that's suppressing hyper symptoms.

I told him I'll do any test you want as long as I stay on this size dose and hormone type.

He did an EKG in his office that shows normal T waves with a heart beat of 70 & blood pressure 114 over 74

I feel great and don't plan on changing anything even if I have another disease.

This new P-A is just amazed that I'm not 70 pounds with a heartrate of 200 while shaking and sweating.

He told me he won't change something that works but finds me interesting and wants to know why I have no signs or symptoms with very hyper labs.....

EVERYONES DIFFERENT
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
333 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
I keep getting better the closer the TSH gets to 2. What I do find interesting is my FT3 has not changed almost at all over the past few years. Yet as I up my dose I start to feel better.

For now I'll keep going with stuff. I really need to work on lowering my stress. Since I've been feeling good I have not been meditating or doing other stress/anxiety lowering techniques. That's not a great idea and I need to get back on track again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
What I'm trying to get at is the reason every person who unfortunatly gets thyroid disease always has problems getting dialed in to where you feel best in thyroid lab tests.

They use no demographics to get a "control" to reference from when testing with a thyroid panel.

It doesn't matter whether you are 4 foot tall or 8 , male or female, Caucasian or African American, 10 years old or 100.

The ranges are all the same no matter what.

It's the reason my tests show me very hyper with little to no signs or symptoms.

Everyone was created different and some much more than others.

Even if they used demographics there is one rule I've learned in my 58 years is there are always exceptions to any rule.

jamie~
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
333 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Had a few days recently of feeling pretty bad. Very fatigued in the afternoon. But last few days I've been OK.

Of course it's only been 2 weeks on the recent dose change.

Seems like the body adjusts a bit when you change doses, and that takes awhile.

Going to try and stick with it for now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
Synthetics never did anything for me but make me worse.

When I changed to Armour thyroid "desiccated thyroid" is when I quickly started feeling better.

It took less than a few weeks to feel the difference.

And only about six months to feel close to normal.

All the waiting for Levothyroxine to do anything just added to some of the permanent damage thyroid disease has done to me. The rest was caused by stubbornness and lack of health insurance.

It shouldn't take years to feel better and the more you wait the more of a chance of permanent damage.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
I'm wondering how you feel?

That's more important than any numbers or ranges.

Almost two years of trying to dial in with numbers is too long.

I take 2 grains of Armour thyroid or 120mg daily.

My labs to any doctor point to me taking way too much hormone.

But I have zero signs or symptoms of being hyper. If I lower my dose even a little I get hypo stomach inflammation of my gallbladder or pancreas which both were image & blood tested to be normal with no disease in either organ.

The new Physicians Assistant I have is trying everything to figure out why.

He thinks I have some other disease that's suppressing hyper symptoms.

I told him I'll do any test you want as long as I stay on this size dose and hormone type.

He did an EKG in his office that shows normal T waves with a heart beat of 70 & blood pressure 114 over 74

I feel great and don't plan on changing anything even if I have another disease.

This new P-A is just amazed that I'm not 70 pounds with a heartrate of 200 while shaking and sweating.

He told me he won't change something that works but finds me interesting and wants to know why I have no signs or symptoms with very hyper labs.....

EVERYONES DIFFERENT
I'm curious - what are your lab's?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
If your asking me I just had an ultrasound and labs.

The ultrasound just shows my thyroid is continuing to shrink from atrophy from Hashi's.

No nodules or tumors....

Of course you know I was only given TSH & total T4 tests by this new PA I am seeing.

He's guessing by the magical "Thyroid Stimulating Hormone" that I'm extremely Hyperthyroid.

Thyroxine was 8.8 ~ {6.0 ~ 12.5}

TSH <0.01 ~ {0.35 ~ 5,50}

He also ordered B12 which is within range.

Folate is above range. You can't get enough of this....

Lipase & Amylase are normal....

ANA is negative this time. It's been low positive and speckled a few times.

I see him this Friday so maybe it's time for me to learn him something?

If he try's to change anything or orders anymore studies I will refuse.

If he has a problem with that then it's off with doctor shopping again.

I've had every test you can think of and they are all normal except TSH & thyroid antibody tests.

IF he would have ordered the "frees" they would have been within range...just like the last labs I had a few months ago.

Free t4 was a little lower than half of the range & fT3 was a little above half of the range.

This was b4 raising my dose to 120mg from 105mg.

I have had not one stomach ache since the increase & I feel better than ever.

I'm not messing with anything that works no matter what labs are.

It took me too long to fight to get to where I am now.

HAPPY HOLIDAYS TO ALL & GOD BLESS THE CONSTITUTION
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
Ahhh- your PA is basing his opinion on your TSH only. Too bad as we all know it's the "free's" that really matter.

I for one have had these TSH readings the last few labs .0118, .006, .018, .004, .008.

I'm lucky because my doc looks at my Free's which are well within range.

BTW- no bone loss here due to low TSH - if anything, my osteopenia has stopped progressing - most likely because I am religious on taking my Vit D, Calcium and Mangnesium. The low TSH fear is not true if you supplement and have decent Free's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
Yeah, but atleast he was trained by my original doctor who retired along with the nurse practitioner.

They were both in their 70's.....

This P-A is the only one left originally from this practice I go to.

He's got a lot of experience but I can tell "not with thyroid".....

I'll try and see if he's up to his patients participating in their treatment like his mentors did.

If he learned anything from them, it's to listen to your patients carefully and that "everyone's different"

I'll let ya know what happens
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
Thyroxine was 8.8 ~ {6.0 ~ 12.5}
I forgot to ask - Does your Thuroxine ever run in line with your Free T-4?

Mine never ever does. My doc runs it at every lab.

I dread the day my doc retires - since 2009 he has been refilling the prescriptions I came to him on. I do the micro dose adjustments and self lab at times. Getting my current dose dialed in took 2 GP's ( seen at the same time) , 2 Endo's and I found my current and quit the rest.

I wish you the best of luck training/educating your PA.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
To tell you the truth.......

I could care less about labs, ranges & tests........

I barely glance at them because they're always different......

I'm tired of being jabbed with needles all the time so doctors can see that my results don't correlate with my symptoms.....or lack there of.....

Just give me the prescription & I'll be on my way.....

I'm no ones lab rat...&#8230;.

When and if I start feeling hypo again or go hyper I'll let the doctors know....

I've had this disease long enough to know what it feels like to be hyper & hypo.....

I take an old type thyroid hormone so treat me the old fashioned way please....by clinical symptoms.......

The common thyroid panel was created along with & for synthetic hormone.....

This Physicians Assistant says he's concerned about my future.

Not too sure what he means?

Maybe he's concerned about bone lose? I'm a Guy , I don't think there is a problem with this in men?

Maybe he's concerned about damage to my pituitary gland from suppressed TSH?

I'm pushing 60 and I'd trade a few years of feeling great for too many years battling a disease that modern medicine doesn't fully understand.

I was told by my Grandfather once that if something works "don't f**k with it"......

Quite intelligent words from a man who never went to high school and ran a delicatesent.....

He also became Mayor of the town he lived in......
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
At my appointment today my new Physicians Assistant ASKED me if I'd be willing to go to an autoimmune specialist because he's baffled with me &#8230;..

I had another ANA test which was positive and high this time round........

I don't think there is a doctor that specializes in every autoimmune disease?

But most of all I have no symptoms of any other autoimmune disease to show a specialist &#8230;..

So what's the point? I'm not going out of my way spending gas money & wasting time I don't have because he's more interested in my Labs than I am......

I actually like the guy and didn't want to show him up on how much I know about my own disease too soon .

It's only my 2nd appointment with him but I can tell he don't know thyroid.......

I asked him what he was concerned about with my labs being off and he said nothing. That he thinks there's something else going on with my immune system......

I told him I'd think about it......but I'm for now......&#8230;...... Not changing what works....

I'll be lurking the forum from time to time.........

jamie~
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
333 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
I'm not sure I'd really worry about it. Especially if you don't have any symptoms related to Lupus or any other ones related to the ANA test. Looks like there are quite a few potential other AI diseases related to the test. Could be worth examining if you are having any other issues.

Otherwise, keep it in mind in the future if anything develops.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
ANA tests I've had a dozen times over the last 10 years.

Some results were negative, some low positive & speckled.

Some were high positive & homogeneous...&#8230;&#8230;&#8230;"like this one"

The reason for these results are because I have Hashimoto's or Chronic Lymphocytic Thyroiditis & Vitiligo....

Both are autoimmune.....

If I start getting symptoms of any kind I'll investigate....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
Have you ever felt like you used to before Hash's now that you are on T4?

I remember being on Synthroid and 112 mcg was my dose too.

It was the worst of all the brands, and I tried them all.

I got red marks on my legs like I was on blood thinners, sores in my mouth along with acne on my chest.

I felt 20 times worse than taking nothing at all.

Desiccated works for me but I doubt I'll ever feel completely thyroid symptom free.

I still have a shrunken scrambled hamburger type thyroid that I'm sure still spits out some hormone ever once and a while. I still get minor thyroid symptoms from time to time.

I'm a guy and still have little hair on my legs and hair still seems to be slowly diminishing.

I had my circulation checked and I have no problems as I've always been a hiker.

I do have slight nerve damage from long term untreated hypothyroidism.

It could just be age 58 or from lack of thyroid hormone for too long and the hairs are just not coming back.

It's not just thin most of my legs are smooth and I have to shave them to make them look even when wearing shorts.

Of corse every woman I tell say they wish they were me.
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
Top