Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Newbie
Joined
·
17 Posts
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in November of 2012. I have had symptoms for years but was continually misdiagnosed. One of my most recent symptoms is Photophobia (For those who do not know, that is a sensitivity to light), which I can honestly say, SUCKS. I went to the eye doctor this past monday and he said it was from the Hashimoto's. He said it will pass, that the muscles at the back of my eyes are similar to the muscles of my thyroid so the antibodies can't tell the difference. Well, Yippy Fricken Skippy. Sorry about the rant. Anyway, i'm new and wanted to say Hello and see if anyone else has had similar experiences or symptoms like the ones I will list below. This is a partial list, will add more later.
Thanks for all the awesome insight that I have read on other members posts.
Danielle

Heart Palpitations (worse at night when I'm lying in bed)
Panic Attacks
Feels like a pinched nerve in my arm from my shoulder to my elbow
Confusion
Photophobia
Lack of energy
Anemic
Inability to lose weight
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
19,367 Posts
DaniB said:
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in November of 2012. I have had symptoms for years but was continually misdiagnosed. One of my most recent symptoms is Photophobia (For those who do not know, that is a sensitivity to light), which I can honestly say, SUCKS. I went to the eye doctor this past monday and he said it was from the Hashimoto's. He said it will pass, that the muscles at the back of my eyes are similar to the muscles of my thyroid so the antibodies can't tell the difference. Well, Yippy Fricken Skippy. Sorry about the rant. Anyway, i'm new and wanted to say Hello and see if anyone else has had similar experiences or symptoms like the ones I will list below. This is a partial list, will add more later.
Thanks for all the awesome insight that I have read on other members posts.
Danielle

Heart Palpitations (worse at night when I'm lying in bed)
Panic Attacks
Feels like a pinched nerve in my arm from my shoulder to my elbow
Confusion
Photophobia


You may have Graves' instead of Hashimotos.

Have you had any of these antibodies' tests?

TPO (antimicrosomal antibodies) TBII (thyrotropin-binding inhibitory immunoglobulin), Thyroglobulin and Thyroglobulin Ab, ANA (antinuclear antibodies), (thyroid hormone panel) TSH, Free T3, Free T4.

You can look this stuff up here and more.........
http://www.labtestsonline.org/

Trab
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17684583

TSI
Normally, there is no TSI in the blood. If TSI is found in the blood, this indicates that the thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin is the cause of the of a person's hyperthyroidism.
http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/thyroid-antibodies/tab/test

Have you had an ultra-sound of your thyroid?

It is interesting that the doctor referred to the thyroid as a muscle. Onset of photophobia is a precursor to GED/TED.

http://www.caleyes.com/webdocuments/...ease_paper.pdf

Was this eye doctor a Board Certified Ophthalmologist who has a minimum of 7 years medical school?

Worried about your eyes; that is why I inquire.

Glad you are here!!
 

·
Newbie
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Andros said:


You may have Graves' instead of Hashimotos.

Have you had any of these antibodies' tests?

TPO (antimicrosomal antibodies) TBII (thyrotropin-binding inhibitory immunoglobulin), Thyroglobulin and Thyroglobulin Ab, ANA (antinuclear antibodies), (thyroid hormone panel) TSH, Free T3, Free T4.

You can look this stuff up here and more.........
http://www.labtestsonline.org/

Trab
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17684583

TSI
Normally, there is no TSI in the blood. If TSI is found in the blood, this indicates that the thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin is the cause of the of a person's hyperthyroidism.
http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/thyroid-antibodies/tab/test

Have you had an ultra-sound of your thyroid?

It is interesting that the doctor referred to the thyroid as a muscle. Onset of photophobia is a precursor to GED/TED.

http://www.caleyes.com/webdocuments/...ease_paper.pdf

Was this eye doctor a Board Certified Ophthalmologist who has a minimum of 7 years medical school?

Worried about your eyes; that is why I inquire.

Glad you are here!!
Andros,
Thanks for replying. I know I had at least some of those tests done and that is when I was informed that I have Hashimotos. I have the lab results and can post them if that helps. There was something else the doctor told me I had. He said to stay off of caffeine and alcohol for this other thing but can't remember what he called it. He put me on T3 since I was seriously Anemic so the T4 and Armor Thyroid wouldn't work for me. He also put me on Naltrexone and D3. As for the eye doctor, I know is that he is board certified just not sure about the medical school. I can check. He is supposed to be the best in Ocala. What does GED/TED stand for? I'm not up on all the medical lingo.
Thanks,
Danielle
 

·
Super Gold Veteran
Joined
·
436 Posts
TED (thyroid eye disease) GED (graves eye disease). It started out being called GED but people with Hashis also get it so its also called TED.

It would help if you could post your labs with ranges. Andros could be right you could possibly have graves too. Symptoms can and do cross over. Yes I also had pain that went from my neck burning down both arms into my hands. I developed ganglion tumors in both hands and could barely use my hands. This gradually went away when my levels came into range.

Sounds like you have a good opthomologists. Calling the eye muscle a thyroid muscle is the current term to describe eye muscles effected by TED. I recenty had eye muscle surgery and the surgeon refered to the muscle corrected as a thyroid muscle. She went back and forth in her discription to her attendant wether it was a thyroid muscle or eye muscle.
 

·
Newbie
Joined
·
17 Posts
Hot Grandma,
Thanks for the insight. I was trying to google GED/TED and couldn't find anything except General Education Diploma's or Ted so and so. I have several different papers with numbers and lingo on them that I just don't understand so bear with me while I post things that might be irrelevant.
Ferritin - 14 (70-90 ng/mL)
Free T3 - 2.9 (3.5 - 4.2 pg/mL)
Reverse T3 - 23.3 (less than 16 ng/mL)
T.S.H. - 1.79 (0.5 - 2.0 uIU/mL)
TPO Antibodies - 0.3 (less than 34 IU/mL)
Free T4 - 1.28 (0.61 - 1.76 ng/dL)
Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 43.66 (<4.11)
Total T3 - 101.7
Total T4 - 6.7
Vitamin D3 - 29.80 (50 - 80 ng/mL)
Homocysteine - 8.02
Leptin, Serum - 18.8
MCV - 79 (80 - 95)
RDW - 18.2 (11.5 - 16.0)
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top