Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Hi all. I'm Hypothyroid for 35 yrs.,on 75 mcg Synthroid. Just got my lab tests in and very confused because I've never seen this type of test done before: "TSH W/REFLEX TO FT4" which was flagged high.

Is my result normal since the free T4 is in normal range?

Rectangle Font Parallel Slope Circle
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
233 Posts
I have never heard of this lab, can you ask to have your standard labs done instead? I even tried googling, I wonder if the doctor ordered the wrong lab for you. Sounds like (I could be wrong) it has to do with TSH compared to T4. I personally prefer to have the labs separately for my own interpretation.

Has your doctor been able to provide some insight regarding the results?
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top