Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Hello All,

First my latest test results (04/2014):

TSH 2.72 (0.45-4.5)

T4 6.8 (4.5-12.0)

T3 94 (71-180)

Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.4)

Free T4 1.39 (0.82-1.77)

Reverse T3 19 (9.2-24.1)

TPO Ab <6 (0-34)

Thyroglobulin, Antibody 1.1 (0.0-0.9)

Ferritin 55 (30-400)

I have been to every doctor imaginable and now I am being told that possibly, I have the beginnning of Hashimoto's. My Naturapath and PCP both concur. I have hit the wall. I have been fighting fatique, leg cramps, brain fog, for almost two years.

I am dairy, soy, gluten free for six months. Sleep regularly 7-8 hours each night.

That is me....I am looking forward to reading the posts to see if Hashimoto's is likely.

Doc is recommending Synthroid .25mcg or Tirosint .125mcg...Not a fan yet!!!
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
2,964 Posts
Can I ask why you're not a fan of starting Synthroid or Tirosint?

Also, have any of your doctors every done an ultrasound of your thyroid? It wouldn't hurt, even if it doesn't show anything suspiscious.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
19,367 Posts
Substances not found in normal serum (scroll down to autoantibodies)
http://www.thyroidmanager.org/chapter/evaluation-of-thyroid-function-in-health-and-disease/
(Copy and paste into your browser)

Understanding Thyroglobulin Ab.
http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/thyroglobulin/test.html
(Copy and paste into your browser)

Thyroglobulin Ab and cancer
http://qjmed.oxfordjournals.org/content/59/2/429.full.pdf
(Copy and paste into your browser)
Histologic diagnosis of Hashimoto's
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/120937-diagnosis
(Copy and paste into your browser)

Hashimoto's Hurthle cells
http://www.pathconsultddx.com/pathCon/diagnosis?pii=S1559-8675(06)71549-2
(Copy and paste into your browser)

http://www.thyroidmanager.org/chapter/hashimotos-thyroiditis/
(Copy and paste into your browser)

Understanding the Thyroid: Why You Should Check Your Free T3
http://breakingmuscle.com/health-medicine/understanding-thyroid-why-you-should-check-your-free-t3
(Copy and paste into your browser)

You appear to really need thyroxine replacement. Your FT3 is very very low. This is your active hormone!

Info above on that.

And because you do have some Thyroglobulin Ab (high); an ultra-sound is strongly recommended. As far as Hashimoto's goes; only FNA is definitive "if" certain Hurthle cells indigent to Hashomoto's are present. All else is conjecture.

More info included.

It is possible that your low ferritin is causing leg cramping.

Welcome to the board!!!
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,623 Posts
I have been fighting fatique, leg cramps, brain fog, for almost two years.
These symptoms are ALL a side effect of low Ferritin. Do you supplement iron? When in your cycle were the Ferritin labs taken?

You do not list Vit D. Low D can also contribute to fatigue.

Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.4)

Free T4 1.39 (0.82-1.77)
Mid to 3/4 range is what you are aiming for. FT-3 mid range is 3.2 and FT-4 mid range is 1.3 so you definitely should supplement.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Can I ask why you're not a fan of starting Synthroid or Tirosint?

Also, have any of your doctors every done an ultrasound of your thyroid? It wouldn't hurt, even if it doesn't show anything suspiscious.
I was hoping to exhaust all other options first and allowing my Naturopath some time to address the thyroid by natural means.

These symptoms are ALL a side effect of low Ferritin. Do you supplement iron? When in your cycle were the Ferritin labs taken?

You do not list Vit D. Low D can also contribute to fatigue.

Mid to 3/4 range is what you are aiming for. FT-3 mid range is 3.2 and FT-4 mid range is 1.3 so you definitely should supplement.
These labs were just taken last month, so the numbers are current. Vitamin D is good.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top