Thyroid Disease Forum banner
1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Active Member
Joined
·
71 Posts
I have taken Armour Thyroid for many years. 180mg. Originally I was on Levoxyl for years until I wanted to try Armour as I felt I needed the T3 because I was fatigued. But in the last few years My FT3 and FT4 are extremely low and TSH is normal. Although my anxiety is worse. I'm wondering if going back to Levoxyl and adding T3 would be a good idea so that I can manage both separately. FYI I had Graves, RAI 15 years ago. Also I have tried to increase Armour several times and it's too much.

Recent Labs

T3, Free 2.5 pg/mL 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL

Free T4 0.7 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL

TSH 1.16 mIU/L mIU/L
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
333 Posts
My thoughts are you are not on enough Armour.

You should also check your Iron and B12 levels.

Before changing back you may consider talking to your provider about your numbers. The folks on here who take combination medication maybe able to help.

Usually TSH is very low on NDT and yours is not. Your free numbers are also quite low.

I would say you do need some sort of change either way.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
Graves with thyroidectomy usually does better on T4 hormone with added T3 hormone if needed. Personal experiences and experiences of friends.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
We are talking about replacement hormones - not ablation methods.

On replacement - synthetics seem better accepted than NDT based on my experiences and others
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
673 Posts
180mg is a lot.

I'd say you have absorption problems in the gut or you're a lot bigger than me.

I have hashi's and my thyroid is destroyed and no longer works.

I take 120mg although I weigh 125 to 130 pounds. TSH is below 0..& frees are around midway.

Doctors say I'm taken way too much but I have no signs or symptoms of being hyper.

I'm actually fatigued a lot .

I assume it's from being my Fathers full time caregiver.

He's in his 90's and has significant dementia so I don't get to sleep much.

Good luck leveling things out so you start feeling better.
 

·
Active Member
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
I usually take mine and then drink coffee about 30 mins later. This past week I waited an hour to drink coffee. By the time the week ended I was on the edge feeling hyperish and I don't like that. I take nexium in the afternoons for GERD. I noticed that coffee def was making an issue but then waiting an hour was too much. I'm really thinking about going back to Levoxyl and T3 added because I cannot get Armour right. And I am 200lbs so yes I am bigger
 

·
Active Member
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Got labs done yesterday still at 180mg Armour, they are as follows

TSH 3.76 (0.4-4.5)

FT3 2.5 (2.3-4.2)

FT4 0.8 (0.8-1.8)

Doctor has switched me to 150mcg of Levoxyl and will add Cytomel as needed. I don't think 150 is going to be enough but the Armour was doing nothing much either. Any suggestions?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
Your labs support under medication on Armour.

Have you considered asking for an increase prior to switching back? Is your doctor experienced in prescribing Armour? It doesn't sound like it.
 

·
Active Member
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Yes she is. She has tried to increase me but everytime I try to increase I have bad anxiety. So she said I may be super sensitive to T3. So we are going to Levoxyl and then re lab in 4 weeks then add cytomel or up the Levoxyl depending on what the labs say. I am on day two of the levoxyl and I am super tired already :(
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
What worked for me was getting both FT-4 and FT-3 to fall somewhere between 1/2-3/4 of range.

Good luck on the switch over.
 
  • Like
Reactions: chickenpiggy

·
Active Member
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
I know it's been a while on this subject but I have since went up to 175mcg and started having super high blood pressure and panic issues. I have taken nothing in the past 5 days. Blood pressure is still elevated but the panic is gone. I have no idea what to do at this point. Recent labs. These labs are about two weeks before the bad symptoms started

TSH

2.21 mIU/L 0.40-4.50

Free T4

1.6 ng/dL

0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL

T3, Free

3.0 pg/mL

2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
I know it's been a while on this subject but I have since went up to 175mcg and started having super high blood pressure and panic issues. I have taken nothing in the past 5 days. Blood pressure is still elevated but the panic is gone. I have no idea what to do at this point. Recent labs. These labs are about two weeks before the bad symptoms started

TSH

2.21 mIU/L 0.40-4.50

Free T4 1.6 ng/dL

0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL

T3, Free 3.0 pg/mL 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL
You are exactly 3/4 range for FT-4 which might be a tad high for you. I do best around 1/2 and definitely experience anxiety and higher heart rate at 3/4 range or higher. You could try skipping a pill or 1/2 pill weekly to see if how you feel improves.

Your FT-3 is below 1/2 range which is 3.25.

If it were me - I would ask for a T4 hormone reduction and 5mcg T3 hormone ( split in 1/2 and taken in 2 doses slit at least 6 hours apart).

It's easier to add T3 hormone with optimal Ferritin and D labs
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
333 Posts
What medication are you on now? Stopping the meds is not usually a good idea. If you are now on Armour you would be on too little medication with those labs. If you are on some sort of combination therapy, your FT4 is a bit high and could be causing your negative feelings. FT3 a little low (though everyone has a different amount they feel good at).

Best to seek out a good doctor experienced in dosing combination therapy. Unfortunately not many of those out there probably.

As far as something to look into get your Iron levels checked. All 4 tests and ferritin. If your Iron levels are poor you will have issues processing the thyroid meds. Make sure you are eating well and getting enough calories. I suggest taking a good multivitamin. Get your Vitamin D levels checked also. B12 is another thing to consider.

Good luck.
 

·
Active Member
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
I am on brand Levoxyl. I slowly went back up starting at 112, then 125 and now at 137.5. I was on 175 mcg when I was having the palpatations and high BP. Once I stopped taking it for 5 days my blood pressure went back down to normal, thats when I slowly started back. I have only now been at 137.5mcg for about a week so I'm gonna continue that for the next month and then restest. I am way too scared to get back to what was going on at 175mcg. I took Armour for YEARS but on 180mg my FT3 and FT4 stayed way on the low end and I couldn't handle any more increases. So that is where I am today.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
If it were me - I would take the 137mcg dose and add a 5 mcg T3 hormone pill.
 

·
Active Member
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Well it’s been a while but I’m back on Armour 180mg for about a month now and still feel bad. I have been to the obgyn because no cycle for 4 months. All looked fine. Had an ekg and chest X-ray and blood work. All good there too. But I’m bloated and breathless and tired. I’m losing hope
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
333 Posts
Well it's been a while but I'm back on Armour 180mg for about a month now and still feel bad. I have been to the obgyn because no cycle for 4 months. All looked fine. Had an ekg and chest X-ray and blood work. All good there too. But I'm bloated and breathless and tired. I'm losing hope
Have you tried adjusting your diet? That can help sometimes. Getting rid of Gluten, Dairy, Soy, Added sugars can make a big difference. Just ensure you get enough calories each day as healthy food can be a bit lacking. Limit processed foods as much as possible.

Often we have gut issues and doing these dietary changes can help.

If needed the AIP diet can help for tougher cases.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,660 Posts
Well it's been a while but I'm back on Armour 180mg for about a month now and still feel bad. I have been to the obgyn because no cycle for 4 months. All looked fine. Had an ekg and chest X-ray and blood work. All good there too. But I'm bloated and breathless and tired. I'm losing hope
Changing back and forth from Synthetic to NDT isn't helping your situation.

I'm curious - are your Ferritin, D and B-12 levels all near 3/4 range? I had bad issues adding Cytomel until I got all 3 to 3/4 range and know many others who have had similar issues.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GOLGO13
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top